amino acid
Beta-Alanine supplements
Half of the 1,778 beta-alanine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1.6 g to 3.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 61 products whose only supplement ingredient is beta-alanine list a median of 1.7 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,6361,778 print an amount; 853 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2 gmiddle half 1.6 g to 3.2 g
How much beta-alanine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2 g per serving. One in ten lists 1 g or less, one in ten 3.2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 3.2 g (480 products).
Products by amount of beta-alanine per serving
1,778 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most beta-alanine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Strawberry LemonadeMet-RX7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Sour AppleMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X WatermelonMET-Rx7.2 g
- C4 Dynasty MMXX Violet CrownCellucor6.4 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 1.6 g; those entered in 2025, 3.2 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34 | 1.6 g |
| 2014 | 66 | 1.6 g |
| 2015 | 129 | 1.64 g |
| 2016 | 94 | 2 g |
| 2017 | 76 | 1.6 g |
| 2018 | 109 | 1.6 g |
| 2019 | 120 | 2 g |
| 2020 | 178 | 2 g |
| 2021 | 135 | 3.2 g |
| 2022 | 157 | 2 g |
| 2023 | 192 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 189 | 2 g |
| 2025 | 272 | 3.2 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing beta-alanine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Cellucor (98), PS ProSupps (97), Core Nutritionals (73), GNC Beyond Raw (48), NutraBio (46), DAS Labs (36), Evlution Nutrition (35), 'Merica Labz (32), Kaged (30), Axe & Sledge Supplements (28).
Every product listing beta-alanine
2,636 products, A to Z by name (page 1 of 53), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- #M6Teen CherryDY Nutritionin a blend
- #Shatter SX-7 Black Onyx Fruit Punch ExplosionMuscleTech1.6 g
- #Shatter SX-7 Black Onyx Icy Rocket FreezeMuscleTech1.6 g
- #Shatter SX-7 Black Onyx Neuro Watermelon FusionMuscleTech1.6 g
- #Shatter SX-7 Black Onyx Ripped Cherry Limeade TwistMuscleTech1.6 g
- #Shatter SX-7 Blue Raspberry ExplosionMuscleTech1.2 g
- #Shatter SX-7 Fruit Punch BlastMuscleTech1.2 g
- #Shatter SX-7 Icy Pink LemonadeMuscleTech1.2 g
- #Shatter SX-7 Watermelon FusionMuscleTech1.2 g
- .30-06Micronamin0.5 g
- .380 Xtreme Pre-Workout FuelAviva Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- 1,3D Nox Icy CherryTotal Body Nutritionin a blend
- 1.M.R Blue RaspberryBPIin a blend
- 1.M.R Fruit PunchBPIin a blend
- 1.M.R OrangeBPIin a blend
- 1.M.R Pink LemonadeBPIin a blend
- 1.M.R WatermelonBPIin a blend
- 10 BerryLXR Biotechin a blend
- 100% Pure Garcinia Cambogia DropsInfiniti Creationsin a blend
- 100% Pure Green Coffee Bean DropsInfiniti Creationsin a blend
- 100% Pure Raspberry Ketones DropsInfiniti Creations · off the marketin a blend
- 100% Pure Raspberry Keytones DropsInfiniti Creationsin a blend
- 1234 Diet DropsCreative Bioscience · off the marketin a blend
- 2 Shredded Orange Mango FlavorBeast Sports Nutritionin a blend
- 2 Shredded Tropical Breeze FlavorBeast Sports Nutritionin a blend
- 24kRelivin a blend
- 24K Mixed Berry FlavorRelivin a blend
- 24K Strength Formula Mixed BerryGamma Labs2 g
- 4D Pump Red LemonadeImage Sports0.5 g
- 5150 High Stimulant Pre-Workout Green AppleRich Piana 5% Nutrition2.5 g
- 6th Gear Fruit Punch Blast Flavorfuel:one · off the market1.6 g
- A Bomb Red, White & Boom Alpine Pew Pew'Merica Labz3.2 g
- A Bomb Red, White & Boom Wild Blue Yonder'Merica Labz3.2 g
- ABC Australian Gummy SnakesCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Australian Orange SherbertCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Australian Raspberry ChewsCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Blood OrangeCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Blueberry AcaiCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Cherry LemonadeCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Crystal Blue RaspberryCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Crystal CosmoCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Crystal LemonadeCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Crystal Star CandyCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Fuzzy Uncle CarlCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Lemon DropCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Lemon Lime SherbertCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Mixed BerryCore Nutritionals · off the market2.5 g
- ABC Natural Cherry LemonadeCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Natural Mixed BerryCore Nutritionals2.5 g
- ABC Patriot PopCore Nutritionals2.5 g