non-nutrient/non-botanical
Zeaxanthin supplements
Half of the 1,215 zeaxanthin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.4 mg to 2 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 1,3591,215 print an amount; 144 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.4 mg to 2 mg
How much zeaxanthin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.12 mg or less, one in ten 4 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 2 mg (177 products).
Products by amount of zeaxanthin per serving
1,215 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 2 mg | 177 | Bilberry Plus Lutein (GNC Herbal Plus Standardized); Ocular Formula (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Spirulina Organic Tablets (Earthrise) |
| 1 mg | 160 | Lutein 20 mg (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Week Four: Repair (Douglas Laboratories); Clear Vision Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins) |
| 4 mg | 128 | Superior Antioxidant (dotFIT); Dr. Cutler's Ultimate Vision Formula (True Health); Zeaxanthin 4 mg (Vitamin World) |
| 0.4 mg | 87 | Visualex Gold (Simply Best); Women's Ultra Mega 50 Plus Multivitamin (GNC Women's Ultra Mega); Healthy Aging Antioxidant Formula (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.5 mg | 86 | Bone Health Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Senior Women's Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Memory Pack (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.19 mg | 45 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.2 mg | 34 | Teen Multivitamin For Boys (GNC Milestones); Teen Multivitamin For Girls (GNC Milestones); Healthy Cholesterol Formula (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 3 mg | 30 | Women's Life Rx Ultimate (ProCaps Laboratories); Men's Life Rx Ultimate (ProCaps Laboratories); California Grown Spirulina 500 mg (The Vitamin Shoppe) |
| 0.1 mg | 26 | Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Mega Men Mini (GNC Mega Men); Women's Ultra Mega Mini (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.8 mg | 25 | Lutein (Member's Mark); Lutein 20 mg (Sundown Naturalist); Lutein 20 mg With Zeaxanthin (Rexall) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most zeaxanthin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Guts 'N Glory Gut Punch'Merica Labz40 mg
- Bilberry AREC-GOLD Vision FormulaCATALO40 mg
- Vizual Edge ProEyePromise26 mg
- Multi-XtraXtendlife25 mg
- Healthy Eye SurferRemedys Nutrition20 mg
- Zea-Tein 20/20Source Naturals20 mg
- Vizual Edge Chewable Orange FlavorEyePromise20 mg
- Vision Support IIAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced15 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 0.19 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 28 | 0.19 mg |
| 2012 | 51 | 0.8 mg |
| 2013 | 71 | 0.8 mg |
| 2014 | 53 | 0.6 mg |
| 2015 | 46 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 55 | 0.8 mg |
| 2017 | 90 | 0.4 mg |
| 2018 | 48 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 72 | 0.65 mg |
| 2020 | 129 | 1.2 mg |
| 2021 | 97 | 1.6 mg |
| 2022 | 108 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 105 | 2 mg |
| 2024 | 134 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 128 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing zeaxanthin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), ProCaps Laboratories (43), GNC Mega Men (39), Douglas Laboratories (36), Life Extension (31), Pure Encapsulations (28), GNC Women's (25), ProCaps (21), Doctor's Best (18), The Vitamin Shoppe (17).
Every product listing zeaxanthin
1,359 products, A to Z by name (page 6 of 28), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Energy & Metabolism ChocolateGNC Mega Men0.4 mg
- Energy & Metabolism ChocolateGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.4 mg
- Energy & Metabolism One DailyGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.2 mg
- Energy & Metabolism VanillaGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.4 mg
- Energy & Metabolism VanillaGNC Mega Men0.4 mg
- Energy And MetabolismGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.19 mg
- Energy ChocolateGNC Mega Men · off the market0.4 mg
- Energy ChocolateGNC Women's Ultra Mega · off the market0.4 mg
- Energy One Daily MultiGNC Mega Men Essentials0.2 mg
- eOmegaEvolved Natural Solutions · off the market2 mg
- eOxidant Formula 2: Broad-Spectrum BlendEvolved Natural Solutions · off the market0.125 mg
- Essential 1ProCaps Laboratories0.5 mg
- Essential 1 + CoEnzyme Q-10 100 mgProCaps0.5 mg
- Essential 1 1000 IU Vitamin D3ProCaps Laboratories · off the market0.5 mg
- Essential 1 2000 IU Vitamin D3ProCaps · off the market0.5 mg
- Essential 1 2000 IU Vitamin D3ProCaps Laboratories0.5 mg
- Essential 1 3000 IU Vitamin D3ProCaps Laboratories · off the market0.5 mg
- Essential 1 Essential One Multi-Vitamin-MineralProCaps Laboratories · off the market0.5 mg
- Essential 1 with 1000 IU Vitamin D3ProCaps0.5 mg
- Essential 1 with 2000 IU Vitamin D3ProCaps Laboratories0.5 mg
- Essential 1 with 3000 IU Vitamin D3ProCaps Laboratories0.5 mg
- Essential 1 with 5000 IU Vitamin D3ProCaps0.5 mg
- Essential Female PackDouglas Laboratories1 mg
- Essential Male PackDouglas Laboratories1 mg
- Essential Multi PackHealthy Transformation by Bariatric Advantage1 mg
- Essential SoftgelBlueprint Bryan Johnson3 mg
- Essential-4 Nutrition PackDouglas Laboratories1 mg
- EssentialEyesRidgeCrest Herbalsin a blend
- Essentially AllRoex1 mg
- Essentialsbody togs0.5 mg
- Essentials Complete MultivitaminDoctor Gilmore0.014 mg
- Extra Lutein FormulaCATALO1 mg
- Extra NutrientsThorne · off the market1 mg
- Eye & Body CompleteBiosyntrx · off the market3.13 mg
- Eye & Vision FormulaHealth Products Distributors2 mg
- Eye & Vision Support FormulaSAN1 mg
- Eye And Vision FormulaHealth Products Distributors · off the market0.44 mg
- Eye AntioxidantBluebonnet1 mg
- Eye ArmorBulletproof4 mg
- Eye Care1st Phorm4 mg
- Eye Care GummiesNasaBe'Ahava0.9 mg
- Eye CompleteHighland Laboratories1.45 mg
- Eye ComplexDr. Rico Perez0.4 mg
- Eye DefenseNature Made1 mg
- Eye FactorsHighland Laboratories2 mg
- Eye Factors With 2 mg LuteinNatural Factors · off the market0.12 mg
- Eye FormulaHealth From The Sun6 mg
- Eye FormulaPharmanex · off the market2 mg
- Eye Guard Lutein 20 mgVitamin World · off the market0.8 mg
- Eye Guard Lutein 40 mgVitamin World1.6 mg