blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 28 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- BHB Keto SaltsOL Olympian Labs1,200 mg
- BHB SaltsOweli800 mg
- Bhumi Amla SupremeHarmony Nutraceuticals30 mg
- Bi Yan Pian Nasopass 200 mgGuang Ci Tang1,068 mg
- BID MultiSelect (without Copper, Iron, Vitamin K)Moss Nutrition6 mg
- Bifido ComplexKirkman75 mg
- Bifido-ComplexProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratoriesin a blend
- BifidusNew Earth359 mg
- Bifidus Power BlendBody Ecology600 mg
- Big Jim & The TwinsMaritzMayer Laboratories · off the market745 mg
- Big Richard For MenSamson Pharmaceuticals450 mg
- Big Toe Joint SupportHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Big Toe Joint Support Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Big Toe Joint Support Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Big Toe Joint Support Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- BilLoomis Enzymes258 mg
- Bil LuteinHealth Concerns820 mg
- Bil T4 To T8Thera-Zyme221 mg
- Bilberry Eyebright ExtractOregon's Wild Harvest250 mg
- Bile StemProEnzol60 mg
- Binder PlusNutraMedix1,200 mg
- Bio SlimBioLife Energy Systems10 mg
- Bio SporeAdaptogen Research240 mg
- Bio-Active Complete Multi Vitamin for MenLiveGood160 mg
- Bio-Active Complete Multi Vitamin for WomenLiveGood200 mg
- Bio-CandeaBio-Kult83.2 mg
- Bio-Cardio 369Biotics Research Corporation2,000 mg
- Bio-Chlor-DoxMBi Nutraceuticals850 mg
- Bio-DentSP Standard Process585 mg
- Bio-FisetinLife Extension44.5 mg
- Bio-FlavonoidsNature's Answer6,800 mg
- Bio-HardBioXgenic820 mg
- Bio-KultBio-Kult144 mg
- Bio-MusculoskeletalBiotics Research Corporation600 mg
- Bio-QuercetinLife Extension30 mg
- Bio-Silymarin PlusAloha Medicinals500 mg
- Bio-X4Nucific43 mg
- Bio.Me EssentialInvivo800 mg
- Bio.Me IB +Invivoin a blend
- Bio.Me Mind + MoodInvivoin a blend
- Bio.Revive Digestive +Invivo250 mg
- Bio.Revive KineticInvivo50 mg
- Bio.Revive Mucin +Invivo500 mg
- Bio.Revive MycommuneInvivo1,500 mg
- Bioactive TruFiberMaster Supplements Incorporated54 mg
- Bioactive TruFiberMaster Supplements54 mg
- BioAllergy PlusBioGenesis Nutraceuticals · off the market470 mg
- BioCgel Buffered Vitamin C With BerryRichNatural Factors · off the market50 mg
- Biocidin Broad-Spectrum Liquid CapsulesBiocidin Botanicals700 mg
- Biocidin Broad-Spectrum Liquid FormulaBiocidin Botanicals53 mg