hormone
Melatonin supplements
Half of the 1,557 melatonin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 3 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 2 mg to 5 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 656 products whose only supplement ingredient is melatonin list a median of 3 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,6721,557 print an amount; 113 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 3 mgmiddle half 2 mg to 5 mg
How much melatonin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 3 mg per serving. One in ten lists 1 mg or less, one in ten 10 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 3 mg (454 products).
Products by amount of melatonin per serving
1,557 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 3 mg | 454 | Beauty Sleep (ResVitale); Sleep Soundly Advanced (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Melatonin 3 mg (Vitabase) |
| 5 mg | 293 | Melatonin 5 mg (Spring Valley); Time Release Melatonin 5 mg (Finest); Melatonin All Natural Strawberry Flavor (CVS Pharmacy) |
| 1 mg | 222 | Melatonin 1 mg (Vitamin World); Sleep All Nite Naturals (SeniorLife Health); Melatonin Two Stage Release 1 mg (Vitabase) |
| 10 mg | 171 | Super Strength Melatonin 10 mg (Vitamin World); Oncotonin Liposomal Melatonin 10 mg (Cardiovascular Research); Melatonin 10 mg Delicious Strawberry Flavor (TriSorb) |
| 2 mg | 103 | Sweet Dreams Sleep Formula (IVL Institute For Vibrant Living); Melatonin Time-Release (Metabolic Maintenance); Nighttime (Estroven) |
| 2.5 mg | 49 | Melatonin 2.5 mg Liquid (Natrol); Quick Melt Melatonin 2.5 mg (Doctor's Best); Melatonin Chocolate Mint Flavor 2.5 mg (Doctor's Best) |
| 6 mg | 48 | Move Free Night (Schiff); Rapid Sleep PM Extra 6 mg Melatonin (Applied Nutrition); Sweet Slumber (Schiff) |
| 1.5 mg | 47 | Clinical Sleep (Natural Clinician); Sleep-Max PM (Garcoa Laboratories); Tranquell (Vitamins Direct) |
| 0.5 mg | 40 | All-Natural Nighttime Cough & Sleep Drink Natural Grape Flavor (Zarbee's); DREM Sleep Aid (Systemic Formulas Bio Challenge); Microtonin 500 mcg (Cardiovascular Research) |
| 0.3 mg | 23 | Melatonin 300 mcg (Sundown Naturalist); Melatonin 300 mcg (Rexall Naturalist); Melatonin 300 mcg (Sundown) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most melatonin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Melatonin 60 mg Natural Berry FlavorVitamatic60 mg
- Melatonin 60 mg Strawberry FlavorSafrel60 mg
- Sleep 60 10 in 1 Melatonin Sleep ComplexKAPPA NUTRITION60 mg
- Maximum Strength Melatonin 5 mgAvPAK50 mg
- Sleep 50 10 in 1 Melatonin Sleep ComplexKAPPA NUTRITION50 mg
- Sleep 40 10 in 1 Melatonin Sleep ComplexKAPPA NUTRITION40 mg
- Melatonin 30 mg Fast Dissolve Natural Berry FlavorVitamatic30 mg
- Melatonin 30 mg Strawberry FlavorSafrel30 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2012 list a median of 2 mg; those entered in 2025, 3 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 42 | 2 mg |
| 2013 | 53 | 3 mg |
| 2014 | 48 | 3 mg |
| 2015 | 37 | 3 mg |
| 2016 | 69 | 3 mg |
| 2017 | 82 | 3 mg |
| 2018 | 55 | 3 mg |
| 2019 | 67 | 3 mg |
| 2020 | 152 | 3 mg |
| 2021 | 163 | 3 mg |
| 2022 | 177 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 191 | 3 mg |
| 2024 | 218 | 3 mg |
| 2025 | 188 | 3 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing melatonin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Natrol (77), Life Extension (25), Source Naturals (21), Puritan's Pride (20), Nature's Way (19), GNC (18), Nature's Bounty (17), Sundown Naturals (16), OLLY (15), Source Naturals Sleep Science (15).
Every product listing melatonin
1,672 products, A to Z by name (page 22 of 34), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Mellow ToninJarrow Formulas · off the market3 mg
- Meltatonin 5 mg Gummies Strawberry FlavorVitaDrops5 mg
- Meltatonin Natural Mint Flavor 5 mgDoctor's Best · off the market5 mg
- Men's Bladder ControlLife Extension2 mg
- MenoMD NightPremium Certified2.5 mg
- Menopause Relief + SleepEstroven2 mg
- Menoprin PMApproved Science2.5 mg
- MetaRestNutriBiotic Sleep3 mg
- Micro Melatonin 100 mcgLifted Naturals0.1 mg
- Microtonin 500 mcgCardiovascular Research0.5 mg
- Midnight Sleep Fast Dissolve Lavender VanillaNatrol3 mg
- Midol Supplements ZZZ's PleaseBayer1 mg
- Mike Ditka's Prostate PMLife Extension2 mg
- MorphoremMN Morphogen Nutrition2.5 mg
- Move Free NightSchiff6 mg
- Multi Collagen Beauty NightCodeage6 mg
- Multiphasic Melatonin-SR 1.8 mgCardiovascular Research1.8 mg
- Muscle Recovery Sleep Berry RestedOLLY3 mg
- NAC MdMD Prescriptives0.15 mg
- Namastay in BedHappy Healthy Hippie0.5 mg
- Nano CBD Water Soluble Tincture 1000 mg + Melatonin Evening MintPure Craftin a blend
- NanoSnoozeBiopharma Scientific2 mg
- Natural Calm Sleep FormulaPureMax Labs YummyVite2 mg
- Natural CALM Specifics Calmful Sleep Wildberry FlavorNatural Vitality · off the market5 mg
- Natural Peppermint Flavor Melatonin 1 mg LozengeVSN Vital Strength Nutrition · off the market1 mg
- Natural Peppermint Flavor Melatonin 1 mg LozengeVitamer Laboratories1 mg
- Natural SleepLife Extension · off the market3 mg
- Natural Sleep AidVimerson Healthin a blend
- Natural Sleep AidDrFormulas1 mg
- Natural Sleep Melatonin 5 mgLife Extension · off the market5 mg
- Natural Sleep SupportBioGanix · off the market1 mg
- Nature's Sleep Well1-800-WellMed · off the market3 mg
- Nervive Nerve Relief PMNervive2 mg
- Neubria DriftNeubria3 mg
- Neur-AutonomeXXViatrexx Bio Incorporatedin a blend
- neuro SleepDrinkNeuroin a blend
- NeuroRelaxANTIAGING Institute of Californiain a blend
- NeuroRestNatural Cell Supplements10 mg
- NightNatrol3 mg
- Night BurnAlpha Lion2.5 mg
- Night Calm with Melatonin Citrus FlavorVinco8 mg
- Night Calming BlackberryStressballs2 mg
- Night ShredINNOSUPPS3 mg
- Night Shred GLP-1INNOSUPPS3 mg
- Night SlimExtreme Products · off the market1 mg
- Night TimeProCaps Laboratories · off the market1.5 mg
- Night Time BurnHerbTonics2 mg
- Night Time Fat BurnerMAV Nutritionin a blend
- Night Time Fat BurnerEnvy Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Night Time Fat BurnerHerbTonics2 mg