amino acid
Lysine supplements
Half of the 1,250 lysine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 148.25 mg to 996.25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 194 products whose only supplement ingredient is lysine list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,9511,250 print an amount; 701 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 148.25 mg to 996.25 mg
How much lysine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 47.9 mg or less, one in ten 1,500 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 500 mg (186 products).
Products by amount of lysine per serving
1,250 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 500 mg | 186 | Recon (MusclePharm); L-Lysine 500 mg (VitaCeutical Labs); L-Lysine 500 mg (Vitabase) |
| 1,000 mg | 99 | L-Lysine 1000 mg (Sundown Naturals); Ultra Amino Complex Watermelon (GNC Pro Performance); Re-Power Orange (GNC Beyond Raw) |
| 100 mg | 54 | Calcium (Vitabase); Neuro-Natural Memory (Xtendlife); Bio-Immunozyme Forte (Biotics Research Corporation) |
| 250 mg | 51 | Optimized TryptoPure Plus (Life Extension); Immune Shield H Formula Natural Immune Stimulator (Douglas Laboratories); ProtoClear Detoxification Formula (Protocol For Life Balance) |
| 850 mg | 43 | Intra Blast Raw Unflavored (NutraBio); Intra Blast Green Apple (NutraBio); EAA Pure Blue Raspberry (NutraBio) |
| 50 mg | 39 | Heart Miracle (Century Systems); Apetima's Plus Biokemical (Razel Laboratories); Renew 180 (Indiana Botanic Gardens) |
| 150 mg | 32 | Kid's Factors Wild Berry Smoothie Mix (Natural Factors); Kid's Factors Daily Nutrient Boost With Whey Protein (Natural Factors); Heartbeat Elite (Carlson) |
| 300 mg | 29 | Amino Acid Synergy (Designs for Health); HGH Booster Formula (Indiana Botanic Gardens); HGH Booster Formula (Botanic Choice) |
| 750 mg | 29 | Gut Feeling Max (HoltraCeuticals); InflammaCORE Natural Cherry (Ortho Molecular Products); InflammaCORE Orange Splash (Ortho Molecular Products) |
| 30 mg | 20 | Bio-Multi Plus (Biotics Research Corporation); Bio-Multi Plus Iron & Copper Free (Biotics Research Corporation); Bio-Multi Plus Iron Free (Biotics Research Corporation) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most lysine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Matrix 1.0 Milk ChocolateSyntrax8,700 mg
- L-Lysine 6000 mgSuperSmart6,000 mg
- Anti-Aging 3 Collagen Type I, II & III TropicalDr. Venessa's4,000 mg
- Anti-Aging 3 Collagen Type I, II & III Mixed BerryDr. Venessa's4,000 mg
- MRP ChocolatePure Advantage3,339 mg
- MRP VanillaPure Advantage3,339 mg
- Grunt Cherry LimeRedcon13,160 mg
- Grunt Blood OrangeRedcon13,160 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 480 mg; those entered in 2025, 500 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 29 | 480 mg |
| 2012 | 91 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 107 | 200 mg |
| 2014 | 48 | 615 mg |
| 2015 | 59 | 500 mg |
| 2016 | 43 | 500 mg |
| 2017 | 60 | 486.5 mg |
| 2018 | 47 | 500 mg |
| 2019 | 53 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 132 | 487 mg |
| 2021 | 106 | 500 mg |
| 2022 | 112 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 121 | 500 mg |
| 2024 | 117 | 500 mg |
| 2025 | 125 | 500 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing lysine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NutraBio (45), Douglas Laboratories (37), Metagenics (23), Bronson (15), Axe & Sledge Supplements (14), Natural Factors (14), Source Naturals (13), NOW (12), Arms Race Nutrition (12), XYMOGEN (11).
Every product listing lysine
1,951 products, A to Z by name (page 20 of 40), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- L-Lysine 1,500 mgDr. Mercola2,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000GNC · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000Foster Regal1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000DC500 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgSundown Naturals1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgNatural Factors · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgPhysioLogics · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgNature's Bounty1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgCVS Pharmacy1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgFinest Nutrition1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgSolgar1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgNature Made1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgSpring Valley1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgNova Nutritions1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgGNC1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgKAL1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgSolaray · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgBest Naturals1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgCVS Health1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgSwiss BioEnergetics1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mg21st Century1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgViva Vitamins1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgBluebonnet1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mgPuritan's Pride1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 1000 mg Free FormSolgar · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Lysine 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- L-Lysine 500GNC · off the market500 mg
- L-Lysine 500LifeLink500 mg
- L-Lysine 500DC500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgVitaCeutical Labs500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgVitabase500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgEqualine500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgPhysician's Preference · off the market500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgMartin Avenue Pharmacy500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgVSN Vital Strength Nutrition · off the market500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgNature's Harmony500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgCooper Complete · off the market500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgQuest · off the market500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgBronson Laboratories500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgPhysioLogics · off the market500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgDouglas Laboratories · off the market500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgNature's Bounty500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgDoctor's Best500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgSundown Naturalist500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgShopRite500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgFinest Nutrition500 mg
- L-Lysine 500 mgHealthy Accents500 mg