non-nutrient/non-botanical
L-Carnitine supplements
Half of the 1,338 L-carnitine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 110.5 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 198 products whose only supplement ingredient is L-carnitine list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,9221,338 print an amount; 581 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 110.5 mg to 1,000 mg
How much L-carnitine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 25 mg or less, one in ten 2,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 500 mg (260 products).
Products by amount of L-carnitine per serving
1,338 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most L-carnitine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Liquid L-Carnitine 3150 Mandarin OrangeRich Piana 5% Nutrition3,150 mg
- Liquid L-Carnitine 3150 WatermelonRich Piana 5% Nutrition3,150 mg
- Triple Strength L- Carnitine Liquid 3000 mg Citrus FlavorNOW Sports3,000 mg
- Re-Pump Fruit PunchGNC Beyond Raw3,000 mg
- Re-Pump WatermelonGNC Beyond Raw3,000 mg
- Raspberry Flavor L-CarnitineThe Vitamin Shoppe Next Step3,000 mg
- 100% Platinum Carnitine Tropical CitrusMuscleTech Essential Series3,000 mg
- L-Carnitine 3000 Blue Raspberry1 Up Nutrition3,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 500 mg; those entered in 2025, 500 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 28 | 500 mg |
| 2012 | 70 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 99 | 250 mg |
| 2014 | 89 | 333 mg |
| 2015 | 97 | 500 mg |
| 2016 | 91 | 1,000 mg |
| 2017 | 64 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 83 | 500 mg |
| 2019 | 80 | 500 mg |
| 2020 | 120 | 500 mg |
| 2021 | 76 | 500 mg |
| 2022 | 102 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 100 | 500 mg |
| 2024 | 111 | 500 mg |
| 2025 | 128 | 500 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing L-carnitine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Pro Performance AMP (37), AdvoCare (30), PS ProSupps (29), GNC Total Lean (21), Douglas Laboratories (19), BodyTech (19), ALLMAX (19), Body Attack Sports Nutrition (16), NOW Sports (14), Bricker Labs (13).
Every product listing L-carnitine
1,922 products, A to Z by name (page 22 of 39), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- L-Carnitine HClBulkSupplements.com500 mg
- L-Carnitine L-TartrateAI Sports Nutrition · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine L-TartrateBulkSupplements.com1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine L-TartrateEarthborn Elements1,050 mg
- L-Carnitine L-Tartrate 1000 mg CapsulesBulkSupplements.com1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine LiquidGood 'N Natural · off the market500 mg
- L-Carnitine Liquid 1,100 mg Natural Vanilla FlavorVitamin Discount Center · off the market1,100 mg
- L-Carnitine Liquid 1000 mg Citrus FlavorNOW Sports · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine Liquid 1000 mg Tropical Punch FlavorNOW Sports · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine Liquid 3000 Blue RaspberryAdaptogen Science · off the market3,000 mg
- L-Carnitine Liquid 3000 Fruit PunchAdaptogen Science · off the market3,000 mg
- L-Carnitine Liquid Iced Tea with LemonGNC Total Lean1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine LS3 + Energy Peach MangoiSatori1,250 mg
- L-Carnitine LS3 1500 Mixed BerryiSatori · off the market1,250 mg
- L-Carnitine LS3 1500 Pink LemonadeiSatori1,250 mg
- L-Carnitine LS3 3000 BombsicleiSatori2,500 mg
- L-Carnitine LS3 3000 Gummy BeariSatori2,500 mg
- L-Carnitine LS3 3000 Lemon LimeiSatori2,500 mg
- L-Carnitine LS3 Mixed BerryiSatori1,250 mg
- L-Carnitine plus Garcinia CambogiaTop Secret Nutrition733 mg
- L-Carnitine plus Green Coffee Been ExtractTop Secret Nutrition733 mg
- L-Carnitine Plus Green Coffee ExtractTop Secret Nutrition500 mg
- L-Carnitine Plus GuardPerque500 mg
- L-Carnitine Plus Raspberry KetonesThe Vitamin Shoppe500 mg
- L-Carnitine Plus Raspberry Ketones Raspberry KetonesTop Secret Nutrition500 mg
- L-Carnitine PowderBiotics Research Corporation1,700 mg
- L-Carnitine PowderCardiovascular Research1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine PowderHerbadiet1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine Powder Natural Lemon FlavorLife Extension1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine PowerNew You Vitamins · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine PowerSAN500 mg
- L-Carnitine Raspberry Flavour 1100 mgBIOVEA · off the market1,100 mg
- L-Carnitine Raspberry Ketones & Green Coffee Bean With Green TeaNature's Answer500 mg
- L-Carnitine Strawberry Mango1st Phorm1,500 mg
- L-Carnitine Super SizeOL Olympian Labs · off the market1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine Tartrate 1 g UnflavoredNutricost1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine Tartrate 1000 mgNutricost1,000 mg
- L-Carnitine Tartrate 500 mgKlaire Labs500 mg
- L-Carnitine with ChromiumMetagenics250 mg
- L-Carnitine XtremeDymatize Nutrition · off the market500 mg
- L-Carnitine XtremeDymatize · off the market500 mg
- L-Carnitine500Evlution Nutrition500 mg
- L-Carntine TartratePure900 mg
- LCarnitine 1500 Green ApplePS ProSupps1,500 mg
- LCarnitine 1500 Orange BurstPS ProSupps1,500 mg
- LCarnitine 1500 Sweet-N-TartPS ProSupps1,500 mg
- LCarnitine 1750 BerryPS ProSupps · off the market1,750 mg
- LeanIML Hersin a blend
- Lean 8LiveGood100 mg
- Lean Amino 7-Keto DHEAKAL100 mg