botanical
Garlic supplements
Half of the 1,075 garlic supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 200 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 50 mg to 500 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 267 products whose only supplement ingredient is garlic list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,1461,075 print an amount; 1,061 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 200 mgmiddle half 50 mg to 500 mg
How much garlic do supplements contain?
The median product lists 200 mg per serving. One in ten lists 10 mg or less, one in ten 800 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 50 mg (110 products).
Products by amount of garlic per serving
1,075 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 50 mg | 110 | Hawthorn Extract Plus (Earth Wise Vitamins & Supplements); Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Heart Miracle (Century Systems) |
| 500 mg | 110 | Odorless Garlic 500 mg (Nature's Bounty); Garlic & Parsley (Vitabase); Garlic 500 mg (VitaCeutical Labs) |
| 100 mg | 96 | Cholo-SYN (Douglas Laboratories); Ultra Preventive IX With Vitamin K (Douglas Laboratories); Clinical Antiangiogenesis (Natural Clinician) |
| 200 mg | 57 | Ultra Preventive Forte-Chel (Capsules) (Douglas Laboratories); Total Well-Being (NOW); Clinical Chelation Companion (Natural Clinician) |
| 600 mg | 56 | Garlic 600 mg Odorless extract (herbscience); Ultra-Guard Low Allergenicity Antioxidant (Douglas Laboratories); Garlic-Gold (OL Olympian Labs) |
| 150 mg | 49 | NF Formulas Phytofuge (Integrative Therapeutics); Paraclens (Higher Nature); Blood Pressure (Dr. Tobias) |
| 1,000 mg | 49 | Odorless Garlic 1000 (GNC Herbal Plus Whole Herb); Garlic Fresh Odorless Garlic 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty) |
| 300 mg | 46 | Plant Sterol Cholesterol Control Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins); Garlic 300 mg (Meijer Naturals); Balance (OneBode) |
| 400 mg | 46 | Garlic (Sundown Naturals); Odor-Controlled Chinese Garlic-V (Douglas Laboratories); Odor-Free Garlic (Origin) |
| 10 mg | 43 | Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride); Women's Multiple (Radiance Select); Mega Vita Min For Women (Radiance) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most garlic?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Garlic 5,000 mgHerbal Secrets5,000 mg
- Garlic 5000 mgAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgFoster Regal5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgDC5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5,000 mgWonder Laboratories5,000 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyDouglas Laboratories2,400 mg
- Garlic 2,400 mgNature's Truth2,400 mg
- GarlicNature's Answer2,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 75 mg; those entered in 2025, 300 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 35 | 75 mg |
| 2012 | 89 | 70 mg |
| 2013 | 78 | 100 mg |
| 2014 | 50 | 175 mg |
| 2015 | 47 | 400 mg |
| 2016 | 35 | 150 mg |
| 2017 | 59 | 141 mg |
| 2018 | 46 | 150 mg |
| 2019 | 67 | 200 mg |
| 2020 | 72 | 250 mg |
| 2021 | 77 | 150 mg |
| 2022 | 89 | 150 mg |
| 2023 | 99 | 200 mg |
| 2024 | 125 | 200 mg |
| 2025 | 107 | 300 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing garlic by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Kyolic (60), Douglas Laboratories (36), NOW (16), Vitamin World (15), Puritan's Pride (14), Bronson (14), Nature's Way (14), TerraVita Premium Collection (14), The Vitamin Shoppe (12), Swanson (11).
Every product listing garlic
2,146 products, A to Z by name (page 13 of 43), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- GarlicEarthborn Elements800 mg
- GarlicHerbal Terra983 mg
- Garlic & CayenneDC300 mg
- Garlic & GingerJarrow Formulas · off the market500 mg
- Garlic & Ginger 700 mgJarrow Formulas · off the market500 mg
- Garlic & Grape SeedGNC Herbal Plus200 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyVitabase500 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyDouglas Laboratories2,400 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyNOW2.3 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyThompson100 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Garlic & ParsleySwanson Premium Brand · off the market4.6 mg
- Garlic & ParsleySource Naturals10 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyNature's Craft5 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyNature's Truth1,000 mg
- Garlic (Allium Sativum)TerraVitaanother unit
- Garlic (Allium Sativum) 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Garlic (Allium Sativum) Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Garlic (Allium Sativum) Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Garlic (Allium Sativum) PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Garlic (Allium Sativum) Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Garlic (Allium Sativum) Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Garlic (Certified Organic) 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Garlic (Certified Organic) PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Garlic (Odorless)Douglas Laboratories · off the market500 mg
- Garlic + ParsleyGenestra Brands2 mg
- Garlic 10 MinimDouglas Laboratories500 mg
- Garlic 1000 mgSimply Right · off the market10 mg
- Garlic 1000 mgEqualine1,000 mg
- Garlic 1000 mgNature's Measure1,000 mg
- Garlic 1000 mgMason Natural2 mg
- Garlic 1000 mgWindmill Natural Vitamins1,000 mg
- Garlic 1000 mgRemedys Nutrition1,000 mg
- Garlic 1000 mg Gummies Natural Grape FlavorLifeable100 mg
- Garlic 100:1 ExtractNatural Nutra5 mg
- Garlic 100:1 Extract PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Garlic 1500 mgNatureWise1,500 mg
- Garlic 1500 mg Maximum StrengthNaturaLife Labs1,500 mg
- Garlic 2% Extract PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Garlic 2,000 mgNature's Answer · off the market2,000 mg
- Garlic 2,400 mgNature's Truth2,400 mg
- Garlic 2000 mgNature's Bounty400 mg
- Garlic 300 mgMeijer Naturals300 mg
- Garlic 400 mgSundown Naturalist400 mg
- Garlic 450 mg 100:1 ExtractTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Garlic 450 mg 2% ExtractTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Garlic 450 mg 4:1 ExtractTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Garlic 480 mgSolaray480 mg
- Garlic 4:1 Extract PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Garlic 5,000 mgHerbal Secrets5,000 mg