non-nutrient/non-botanical
Taurine supplements
Half of the 2,337 taurine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 110 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 115 products whose only supplement ingredient is taurine list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 3,7402,337 print an amount; 1,399 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 110 mg to 1,000 mg
How much taurine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 2,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (491 products).
Products by amount of taurine per serving
2,337 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000 mg | 491 | High Performance Creatine HPDS3 (Precision Engineered); RapidDrive Pre-Workout Amino Complex Fruit Punch (GNC Pro Performance); Creadrive Fruit Punch (GNC Pro Performance) |
| 500 mg | 276 | Mercury Amalgam Formula (Douglas Laboratories); Cardio Support (Vitabase); L-Taurine 500 mg (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 2,000 mg | 261 | Anabolic Halo Chocolate (MuscleTech Performance Series); Anabolic Halo Wild Cherry Explosion (MuscleTech Performance Series); Hybrid Creatine Complex Fruit Punch (GNC Pro Performance) |
| 100 mg | 205 | Heart Miracle (Century Systems); A.R.M.D. Eye Support Beta (Douglas Laboratories); A.R.M.D. Eye Support (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 50 mg | 138 | TheraBetic Multi-Vitamin (Windmill); Kid's Factors Wild Berry Smoothie Mix (Natural Factors); Cholo-SYN (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 200 mg | 126 | 2 Methyl 13-C (Iron-Tek); Pms (Vitabase); True Calm (Vitabase) |
| 1,500 mg | 78 | Taurine Powder (Designs for Health); Nano Vapor Blue Raspberry (MuscleTech Performance Series); PRE V.2 Raw Unflavored (NutraBio) |
| 250 mg | 62 | Pro-Equalizer Protein Powder (Douglas Laboratories); Ultra Preventive Forte-Chel (Capsules) (Douglas Laboratories); Stress "M" (Country Life) |
| 25 mg | 60 | Blood Sugar Formula (Vitabase); A/ O Maximizers (Douglas Laboratories); PediaFocus - DF Natural Vanilla Flavor (Designs for Health) |
| 300 mg | 50 | Blood Pressure Support (Vitabase); CatecholaCalm (Designs for Health); NeuroCalm (Designs for Health) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most taurine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Nano Vapor Hardcore Pre-Workout Formula Sour AppleMuscleTech Performance Series4,500 mg
- Super Advanced Whey Protein Cookies N CremeBody Fortress4,500 mg
- Rage Pump Mixed BerryEA4,500 mg
- Creatine Protein Chocolate FlavourBody Attack Sports Nutrition4,500 mg
- Metabolic Bioshock LemonadeGiant Sports4,000 mg
- Taurine PowderCarlson3,200 mg
- PreraceFirst Endurance3,000 mg
- Super Advanced Whey Protein Banana CremeBody Fortress3,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1,000 mg; those entered in 2025, 500 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 23 | 1,000 mg |
| 2012 | 90 | 200 mg |
| 2013 | 136 | 275 mg |
| 2014 | 76 | 387.5 mg |
| 2015 | 99 | 500 mg |
| 2016 | 74 | 500 mg |
| 2017 | 106 | 235 mg |
| 2018 | 125 | 1,000 mg |
| 2019 | 132 | 500 mg |
| 2020 | 234 | 1,000 mg |
| 2021 | 221 | 500 mg |
| 2022 | 221 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 241 | 500 mg |
| 2024 | 239 | 500 mg |
| 2025 | 320 | 500 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing taurine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NutraBio (91), GHOST (40), AdvoCare (39), Kaged (38), DAS Labs (35), MuscleTech Performance Series (34), Muscle Feast (33), Douglas Laboratories (30), Designs for Health (28), Dymatize (28).
Every product listing taurine
3,740 products, A to Z by name (page 67 of 75), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Taurine 500 mgNatural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage500 mg
- Taurine 500 mgMetabolic Maintenance500 mg
- Taurine 500 mgBIOVEA500 mg
- Taurine 500 mgKlaire Labs500 mg
- Taurine 500 mgProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories500 mg
- Taurine 500 mgEcological Formulas500 mg
- Taurine 500 mgSwanson500 mg
- Taurine 500 mgNOW500 mg
- Taurine 500 mgBluebonnet500 mg
- Taurine 600ProCaps Laboratories600 mg
- Taurine 750LifeLink750 mg
- Taurine 750 mgVital Nutrients · off the market750 mg
- Taurine 900 mgVitalBulk900 mg
- Taurine Amino Acid PowderCarlson · off the market4,000 mg
- Taurine Caps 500 mgCountry Life500 mg
- Taurine Capsules 2000 mgBulkSupplements.com2,000 mg
- Taurine Capsules 500 mgNootropics Depot500 mg
- Taurine Crystalline Amino Acid 500 mgEcological Formulas500 mg
- Taurine Free Form Amino AcidAllergy Research Group · off the market1,000 mg
- Taurine Free-Form Amino Acid 500 mgNOW · off the market500 mg
- Taurine PlusAB American Biologics75 mg
- Taurine PowderNOW · off the market1,000 mg
- Taurine PowderDesigns for Health1,500 mg
- Taurine PowderSource Naturals675 mg
- Taurine PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Taurine PowderLife Extension750 mg
- Taurine PowderCarlson3,200 mg
- Taurine Powder 500 gramsNootropics Depot1,000 mg
- Taurine Pure PowderBest Naturals1,000 mg
- Taurine, 1,000 mgSource Naturals · off the market1,000 mg
- Tennessee Pre Smokey Mountain LemonadeTennessee1,500 mg
- TestagenGAT135 mg
- Testboost Testosterone Support Green ApplePrime Nutrition Performance Series · off the marketin a blend
- Testboost Testosterone Support WatermelonPrime Nutrition Performance Series · off the marketin a blend
- Testosterone Booster Blue RaspberrySix Star Pro Nutrition1,000 mg
- Testosterone Booster Elite Series Fruit PunchSix Star Pro Nutrition1,000 mg
- TestroVaxNovex Biotechin a blend
- TestroVax [Testrothione] 2700 mgNovex Biotech · off the marketin a blend
- Thavage Pre-Workout Dragon FruitRaw Nutrition2,000 mg
- The Creatine StrawberryDY Nutrition500 mg
- The Energy Shot BerryNutrition Science Laboratories · off the marketin a blend
- The New AntiOx Cysteine FreeAllergy Research Group50 mg
- The Ripper! Blood OrangeJNX Sportsin a blend
- The Ripper! Blue RaspberryJNX Sportsin a blend
- The Ripper! Cherry Limeade FlavorCobra Labs · off the marketin a blend
- The Ripper! Dark GrapeJNX Sportsin a blend
- The Ripper! Fruit PunchJNX Sportsin a blend
- The Ripper! Lime FlavorCobra Labs · off the marketin a blend
- The Ripper! Pineapple ShredJNX Sportsin a blend
- The Ripper! Pineapple Shred FlavorCobra Labs · off the marketin a blend