blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 38 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Caffeine Free Pump Fuel Raspberry LemonadeNDS Nutrition Products2,500 mg
- Caffeine Free Pump Fuel Raspberry LemonadePMD2,500 mg
- Caffeine Plus 217 mgPortions Master496 mg
- Caffeine-Free Xpand 2x Fruit PunchDymatize Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Cal Mag 750DNA Dynamic Nutritional Associates345 mg
- Cal Mag CrystalsDNA Dynamic Nutritional Associates503 mg
- Cal-MagNF NutriPlex Formulas1,660 mg
- Cal-Mag 2000Professional Botanicals66 mg
- Cal-Mag Complex4Life Fundamentals52 mg
- Cal-Mag Liquid Natural Tropical Fruit FlavorVital Earth Minerals980 mg
- Cal-Mag PlusNutrients for Health44 mg
- Cal-Mag PowderNF NutriPlex Formulas415 mg
- Cal-Mag-ZincSchiffin a blend
- Cal/Mag Plus BoronProfessional Botanicalsin a blend
- Caladrin 350 mgSwanson350 mg
- Calamus and GingerHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Calamus and Ginger Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Calamus and Ginger Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Calamus and Ginger Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Calamus and Ginger Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Calcifood WafersSP Standard Process1,325 mg
- Calcium AM-PMTrue Botanicain a blend
- Calcium ComplexNikken Wellness Kenzen1,650 mg
- Calcium PlusFREZZOR700 mg
- Calendula Off.Wise Woman Herbalsanother unit
- California Poppy and HawthornHawaii Pharm983 mg
- California Poppy and Hawthorn Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- California Poppy and Hawthorn Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- California Poppy and Hawthorn Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- California Poppy and Kava Kava Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- California Poppy and Kava Kava Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- California Poppy and LavenderHawaii Pharm983 mg
- California Poppy and LavenderHerbal Terra983 mg
- California Poppy and Lavender Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- California Poppy and Lavender Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- California Poppy and Lavender Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terrain a blend
- California Poppy and PassionflowerHawaii Pharm983 mg
- California Poppy and Passionflower Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- California Poppy and Passionflower Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- California Poppy and Passionflower Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- California Poppy and Passionflower Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- California Poppy and St John's WortHawaii Pharm983 mg
- California Poppy and St John's Wort Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- California Poppy and St John's Wort Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- California Poppy and St. John's Wort Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- California Poppy and ValerianHawaii Pharm983 mg
- California Poppy and Valerian Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- California Poppy and Valerian Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- California Poppy and Valerian Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- California Poppy, Passionflower and VervainHawaii Pharm983 mg