non-nutrient/non-botanical
Methylsulfonylmethane supplements
Half of the 1,454 methylsulfonylmethane supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is methylsulfonylmethane list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,8411,454 print an amount; 385 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,000 mg
How much methylsulfonylmethane do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 1,500 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 500 mg (208 products).
Products by amount of methylsulfonylmethane per serving
1,454 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most methylsulfonylmethane?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Fundamental Sulfur PowderDouglas Laboratories5,000 mg
- MSM PowderDesigns for Health5,000 mg
- MSM 1000 mg With Ester CHBC Hypericum Buyers Club4,000 mg
- MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane Powder)Organa4,000 mg
- MSM PowderEmerald Labs4,000 mg
- OptiMSM Powder Vanilla-OrangeEmerald Labs3,100 mg
- MSM PowderVitamin World3,000 mg
- Metabolic Bioshock LemonadeGiant Sports3,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 500 mg; those entered in 2025, 260 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 27 | 500 mg |
| 2012 | 96 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 95 | 500 mg |
| 2014 | 57 | 500 mg |
| 2015 | 72 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 69 | 500 mg |
| 2017 | 90 | 316.5 mg |
| 2018 | 58 | 362.5 mg |
| 2019 | 70 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 133 | 500 mg |
| 2021 | 113 | 400 mg |
| 2022 | 151 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 122 | 500 mg |
| 2024 | 177 | 400 mg |
| 2025 | 124 | 260 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing methylsulfonylmethane by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NOW (24), Nature's Plus (22), Douglas Laboratories (18), NewtonEverett (18), XYMOGEN (17), Wonder Laboratories (16), Doctor's Best (16), Source Naturals (15), DC (15), Xtendlife (14).
Every product listing methylsulfonylmethane
1,841 products, A to Z by name (page 19 of 37), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Joint Lube Glucosamine Delicious Cherry FlavorGlucoflex · off the marketin a blend
- Joint Maintenance PackWonder Laboratories150 mg
- Joint MarvelLogos Nutritionals1,200 mg
- Joint MaxNutra Sport375 mg
- Joint MaxxNRG-X Labs · off the market1,000 mg
- Joint MobilityHerbs SRA300 mg
- Joint Mobility FactorsMichael's Naturopathic Programs · off the marketin a blend
- Joint Mobility FactorsMNP Michael's Naturopathic Programsin a blend
- Joint Mobility FactorsMH Michael's Health Naturopathic Programsin a blend
- Joint Movement Glucosamine Berry FlavorWellesse · off the market500 mg
- Joint Movement Glucosamine Berry FlavoredWellesse · off the market500 mg
- Joint Movement Glucosamine Berry FlavoredNature's Way · off the market500 mg
- Joint Movement Glucosamine Extra Strength Berry FlavorWellesse · off the market500 mg
- Joint Movement Glucosamine Extra Strength Berry FlavoredWellesse · off the market500 mg
- Joint Movement Glucosamine Extra Strength Berry FlavoredNature's Way500 mg
- Joint Movement Glucosamine Natural Berry FlavorWellesse500 mg
- Joint Movement Glucosamine Ultra Strength Berry FlavoredNature's Way500 mg
- Joint n-11Zenith Labs200 mg
- Joint Orange CreamGHOST1,000 mg
- Joint Pain RxHoltraCeuticalsin a blend
- Joint Peppermint Spritz24hr Health · off the market2 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Joint PlusMax Drive Nutrition25 mg
- Joint ProMotionAdvoCare100 mg
- Joint Protection FormulaBeyond Health1,500 mg
- Joint RebuildSignature Supplements170 mg
- Joint RecoveryLifestyle Fitness & Nutrition250 mg
- Joint ReliefMM Sports Nutrition500 mg
- Joint ReliefStaunch · off the market500 mg
- Joint Relief Complex IIHealthy Choice Naturals300 mg
- Joint RenewalBody Dynamics MaXzorb Nutrition · off the market1,000 mg
- Joint RenewalBody Dynamics MaXzorbceuticals Nutrition1,000 mg
- Joint Repair GCMNutracore Nutrition · off the market250 mg
- Joint Repair VeganBioGenesis Nutraceuticals · off the market300 mg
- Joint RepleteNuMedica1,000 mg
- Joint RevitalizerKlaire Labs · off the market500 mg
- Joint Solution AdvancedHighland Laboratories700 mg
- Joint Solutions with HATrue Essentials · off the market250 mg
- Joint Soother Glucosamine Chondroitin MSMPuritan's Pride · off the marketin a blend
- Joint Soother Glucosamine Chondroitin MSM Boswellia ExtractPuritan's Pride · off the marketin a blend
- Joint Soother Glucosamine Chondroitin MSM with Omega 3, 6, 9 and Mobili-FlexPuritan's Pride · off the marketin a blend
- Joint Soother Glucosamine Chondrotin MSMPuritan's Pride Premiumin a blend
- Joint Soother Triple Strength With Vitamin DVitamin Worldin a blend
- Joint Soother With Mobili-FlexVitamin Worldin a blend
- Joint Soother With Mobili-Flex Advanced Double StrengthVitamin World · off the marketin a blend
- Joint StrengthBluebonnet Targeted Choice200 mg
- Joint SupportSaveWorldHealth.com · off the market250 mg
- Joint SupportWeCare Naturally850 mg
- Joint SupportTN Trusted Nutrients200 mg
- Joint SupportETST Earth Science Tech250 mg
- Joint SupportLifein a blend