botanical
Garlic supplements
Half of the 1,075 garlic supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 200 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 50 mg to 500 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 267 products whose only supplement ingredient is garlic list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,1461,075 print an amount; 1,061 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 200 mgmiddle half 50 mg to 500 mg
How much garlic do supplements contain?
The median product lists 200 mg per serving. One in ten lists 10 mg or less, one in ten 800 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 50 mg (110 products).
Products by amount of garlic per serving
1,075 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 50 mg | 110 | Hawthorn Extract Plus (Earth Wise Vitamins & Supplements); Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Heart Miracle (Century Systems) |
| 500 mg | 110 | Odorless Garlic 500 mg (Nature's Bounty); Garlic & Parsley (Vitabase); Garlic 500 mg (VitaCeutical Labs) |
| 100 mg | 96 | Cholo-SYN (Douglas Laboratories); Ultra Preventive IX With Vitamin K (Douglas Laboratories); Clinical Antiangiogenesis (Natural Clinician) |
| 200 mg | 57 | Ultra Preventive Forte-Chel (Capsules) (Douglas Laboratories); Total Well-Being (NOW); Clinical Chelation Companion (Natural Clinician) |
| 600 mg | 56 | Garlic 600 mg Odorless extract (herbscience); Ultra-Guard Low Allergenicity Antioxidant (Douglas Laboratories); Garlic-Gold (OL Olympian Labs) |
| 150 mg | 49 | NF Formulas Phytofuge (Integrative Therapeutics); Paraclens (Higher Nature); Blood Pressure (Dr. Tobias) |
| 1,000 mg | 49 | Odorless Garlic 1000 (GNC Herbal Plus Whole Herb); Garlic Fresh Odorless Garlic 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty) |
| 300 mg | 46 | Plant Sterol Cholesterol Control Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins); Garlic 300 mg (Meijer Naturals); Balance (OneBode) |
| 400 mg | 46 | Garlic (Sundown Naturals); Odor-Controlled Chinese Garlic-V (Douglas Laboratories); Odor-Free Garlic (Origin) |
| 10 mg | 43 | Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride); Women's Multiple (Radiance Select); Mega Vita Min For Women (Radiance) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most garlic?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Garlic 5,000 mgHerbal Secrets5,000 mg
- Garlic 5000 mgAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgFoster Regal5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgDC5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5,000 mgWonder Laboratories5,000 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyDouglas Laboratories2,400 mg
- Garlic 2,400 mgNature's Truth2,400 mg
- GarlicNature's Answer2,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 75 mg; those entered in 2025, 300 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 35 | 75 mg |
| 2012 | 89 | 70 mg |
| 2013 | 78 | 100 mg |
| 2014 | 50 | 175 mg |
| 2015 | 47 | 400 mg |
| 2016 | 35 | 150 mg |
| 2017 | 59 | 141 mg |
| 2018 | 46 | 150 mg |
| 2019 | 67 | 200 mg |
| 2020 | 72 | 250 mg |
| 2021 | 77 | 150 mg |
| 2022 | 89 | 150 mg |
| 2023 | 99 | 200 mg |
| 2024 | 125 | 200 mg |
| 2025 | 107 | 300 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing garlic by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Kyolic (60), Douglas Laboratories (36), NOW (16), Vitamin World (15), Puritan's Pride (14), Bronson (14), Nature's Way (14), TerraVita Premium Collection (14), The Vitamin Shoppe (12), Swanson (11).
Every product listing garlic
2,146 products, A to Z by name (page 29 of 43), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Odorless GarlicVitabase50 mg
- Odorless GarlicCVS Pharmacy500 mg
- Odorless GarlicIVL Institute For Vibrant Living500 mg
- Odorless GarlicOL Olympian Labs · off the market500 mg
- Odorless GarlicSundown Naturals75 mg
- Odorless GarlicNewtonEverett · off the market10 mg
- Odorless GarlicRadiance10 mg
- Odorless GarlicEsmond Natural1,000 mg
- Odorless GarlicVitamin World500 mg
- Odorless GarlicFinest Nutrition10 mg
- Odorless GarlicAltrum50 mg
- Odorless GarlicSundown0.75 mg
- Odorless GarlicPuritan's Pride5 mg
- Odorless GarlicButterfly Express50 mg
- Odorless GarlicNature's Blend500 mg
- Odorless GarlicNOW50 mg
- Odorless Garlic & ParsleyVitamin World · off the market500 mg
- Odorless Garlic & ParsleyPuritan's Pride5 mg
- Odorless Garlic & Parsley ExtractNatural Rem-D500 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1,000 mgH-E-B1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1,000 mgNewtonEverett10 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000GNC Herbal Plus Whole Herb1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgFinest Natural1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgNature's Bounty1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgSpring Valley · off the market10 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgSundown Naturals · off the market1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgGNC Herbal Plus1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgPuritan's Pride · off the market1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgHerbal Secrets1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 1000 mgBest Naturals1,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 2000 mgMicro Ingredients2,000 mg
- Odorless Garlic 350 mgFoods Plus350 mg
- Odorless Garlic 400 mgCVS Health · off the market400 mg
- Odorless Garlic 400 mgOrmus Minerals400 mg
- Odorless Garlic 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500GNC Herbal Plus Whole Herb · off the market500 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500 mgVitamin World · off the market500 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500 mgNature's Bounty500 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500 mgPuritan's Pride Premium · off the market500 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market500 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500 mgGNC Herbal Plus500 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500 mgRexall500 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500 mgPuritan's Pride5 mg
- Odorless Garlic 500 mg with ParsleyBronson500 mg
- Odorless Garlic and ParsleyNature's Bounty500 mg
- Odorless Garlic And ParsleyGood 'N Natural · off the market500 mg
- Odorless Garlic ExtractSundown Naturals · off the market10 mg
- Odorless Garlic Extract 1,000 mgH-E-B10 mg
- Odorless Garlic Extract 1000 mgSundown Naturalist10 mg