botanical
Garlic supplements
Half of the 1,075 garlic supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 200 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 50 mg to 500 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 267 products whose only supplement ingredient is garlic list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,1461,075 print an amount; 1,061 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 200 mgmiddle half 50 mg to 500 mg
How much garlic do supplements contain?
The median product lists 200 mg per serving. One in ten lists 10 mg or less, one in ten 800 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 50 mg (110 products).
Products by amount of garlic per serving
1,075 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 50 mg | 110 | Hawthorn Extract Plus (Earth Wise Vitamins & Supplements); Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Heart Miracle (Century Systems) |
| 500 mg | 110 | Odorless Garlic 500 mg (Nature's Bounty); Garlic & Parsley (Vitabase); Garlic 500 mg (VitaCeutical Labs) |
| 100 mg | 96 | Cholo-SYN (Douglas Laboratories); Ultra Preventive IX With Vitamin K (Douglas Laboratories); Clinical Antiangiogenesis (Natural Clinician) |
| 200 mg | 57 | Ultra Preventive Forte-Chel (Capsules) (Douglas Laboratories); Total Well-Being (NOW); Clinical Chelation Companion (Natural Clinician) |
| 600 mg | 56 | Garlic 600 mg Odorless extract (herbscience); Ultra-Guard Low Allergenicity Antioxidant (Douglas Laboratories); Garlic-Gold (OL Olympian Labs) |
| 150 mg | 49 | NF Formulas Phytofuge (Integrative Therapeutics); Paraclens (Higher Nature); Blood Pressure (Dr. Tobias) |
| 1,000 mg | 49 | Odorless Garlic 1000 (GNC Herbal Plus Whole Herb); Garlic Fresh Odorless Garlic 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty) |
| 300 mg | 46 | Plant Sterol Cholesterol Control Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins); Garlic 300 mg (Meijer Naturals); Balance (OneBode) |
| 400 mg | 46 | Garlic (Sundown Naturals); Odor-Controlled Chinese Garlic-V (Douglas Laboratories); Odor-Free Garlic (Origin) |
| 10 mg | 43 | Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride); Women's Multiple (Radiance Select); Mega Vita Min For Women (Radiance) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most garlic?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Garlic 5,000 mgHerbal Secrets5,000 mg
- Garlic 5000 mgAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgFoster Regal5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgDC5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5,000 mgWonder Laboratories5,000 mg
- Garlic & ParsleyDouglas Laboratories2,400 mg
- Garlic 2,400 mgNature's Truth2,400 mg
- GarlicNature's Answer2,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 75 mg; those entered in 2025, 300 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 35 | 75 mg |
| 2012 | 89 | 70 mg |
| 2013 | 78 | 100 mg |
| 2014 | 50 | 175 mg |
| 2015 | 47 | 400 mg |
| 2016 | 35 | 150 mg |
| 2017 | 59 | 141 mg |
| 2018 | 46 | 150 mg |
| 2019 | 67 | 200 mg |
| 2020 | 72 | 250 mg |
| 2021 | 77 | 150 mg |
| 2022 | 89 | 150 mg |
| 2023 | 99 | 200 mg |
| 2024 | 125 | 200 mg |
| 2025 | 107 | 300 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing garlic by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Kyolic (60), Douglas Laboratories (36), NOW (16), Vitamin World (15), Puritan's Pride (14), Bronson (14), Nature's Way (14), TerraVita Premium Collection (14), The Vitamin Shoppe (12), Swanson (11).
Every product listing garlic
2,146 products, A to Z by name (page 15 of 43), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Garlic Extra StrengthBRI Nutrition1,000 mg
- Garlic ExtractPureBulk.com900 mg
- Garlic Extract21st Century400 mg
- Garlic ExtractProCaps Laboratories · off the market400 mg
- Garlic ExtractBulkSupplements.com500 mg
- Garlic ExtractProCaps400 mg
- Garlic Extract 1000 mgNature's Bounty10 mg
- Garlic Extract 300 mgMountain Meadow Herbs · off the market300 mg
- Garlic Extract 300 mgVital Nutrients900 mg
- Garlic Extract Powder 500 mgBulkSupplements.com500 mg
- Garlic Flower EssenceFlower Essence Servicesin a blend
- Garlic ForceNew Chapter240 mg
- Garlic Freeze DriedPharmax700 mg
- Garlic Fresh Odorless Garlic & ParsleyVitamin World500 mg
- Garlic Fresh Odorless Garlic 1000 mgVitamin World1,000 mg
- Garlic Gold with CinnamonOL Olympian Labs500 mg
- Garlic Gummies Natural Grape FlavorLifeable100 mg
- Garlic Heart CareNutrilite600 mg
- Garlic HP 650 mgPhysioLogics · off the market650 mg
- Garlic Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Garlic Odor-Controlled 500 mgSwanson500 mg
- Garlic OdorlessOL Olympian Labs500 mg
- Garlic Odorless 450 mg 4:1 ExtractTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Garlic Odorless 4:1 Extract PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Garlic Odorless 500 mgBIOVEA500 mg
- Garlic Odorless Extract 400 mgStandard Vitamins · off the market400 mg
- Garlic OilBronson · off the market500 mg
- Garlic OilHerbal Inspiration · off the market2 mg
- Garlic OilSwanson Premium Brand3 mg
- Garlic OilSource Naturals10 mg
- Garlic OilNature's Sunshinein a blend
- Garlic Oil 1,000 mgWonder Laboratories1,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 1000 mgNature's Bounty2 mg
- Garlic Oil 1000 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market2 mg
- Garlic Oil 1000 mgSR Sports Research · off the market10 mg
- Garlic Oil 1000 mgPuritan's Pride2 mg
- Garlic Oil 1000 mgSports Research10 mg
- Garlic Oil 1500 mgNOW9 mg
- Garlic Oil 2000 mg (2,000,000 mcg)Sunshine Naturals2,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5,000 mgWonder Laboratories5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgFoster Regal5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgDC5,000 mg
- Garlic Oil 5000 mgPuritan's Pride10 mg
- Garlic Oil ConcentrateSwanson1 mg
- Garlic Oil PerlesSolgar · off the market1 mg
- Garlic Oil Perles (Concentrate)Solgar1 mg
- Garlic Oil Triple Strength 1500 mgNOW · off the market9 mg
- Garlic Organic 600 mgBIOVEA600 mg
- Garlic ParsleyNature's Way · off the marketin a blend