non-nutrient/non-botanical
Astaxanthin supplements
Half of the 955 astaxanthin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.1 mg to 4 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 118 products whose only supplement ingredient is astaxanthin list a median of 8 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,083955 print an amount; 128 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.1 mg to 4 mg
How much astaxanthin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.05 mg or less, one in ten 12 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 0.05 mg (121 products).
Products by amount of astaxanthin per serving
955 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 0.05 mg | 121 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 4 mg | 107 | Astaxanthin 4 mg (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Astaxanthin 4 mg (Bronson); Astaxanthin 4 mg (up&up) |
| 1 mg | 69 | Women's Life Rx Ultimate (ProCaps Laboratories); Men's Life Rx Ultimate (ProCaps Laboratories); Arctic Wonder Omega-3 Krill Oil (Bayer) |
| 2 mg | 67 | Chia & Echium Omega-3 (Douglas Laboratories); Bright Eyes (Life); LipiChol (XYMOGEN) |
| 12 mg | 65 | BioAstin Hawaiian Astaxanthin 4 mg (Nutrex Hawaii); BioAstin Hawaiian Astaxanthin 12 mg (Nutrex Hawaii); Best Astaxanthin (Doctor's Best) |
| 6 mg | 47 | Opti-Relief (Bronson Laboratories); Astaxanthin 6 mg (Designs for Health); Astaxanthin 6 mg (Terry Naturally) |
| 0.5 mg | 37 | Krill Plus (Vitamin World); NR Essentials Multivitamin For Women (Native Remedies); MaxiVision Ocular Formula (MedOp) |
| 0.1 mg | 35 | Krill IQ (Dr. Mercola Premium Supplements); Dual Spectrum Omega-3 Krill & Fish Oil 1085 mg (Nature's Bounty); Wild & Whole Krill Oil (Barlean's Organic Oils) |
| 0.2 mg | 33 | Dr. Cutler's Ultimate Krill-Q (True Health); Red Omega-3 Krill Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Triple Strength Red Krill Oil 1000 mg (Nature's Bounty) |
| 8 mg | 21 | Astaxanthin 8 mg (ResVitale); Brain Booster (IVL Institute For Vibrant Living); Super Bio Astaxanthin 8 mg (Solaray) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most astaxanthin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Astaxanthin Algae 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Krill 1000 1000 mgWholeHealth360 mg
- Neptune Krill Oil 500 mgLuckyVitamin360 mg
- Krill Oil 500 mgProtocol For Life Balance360 mg
- Krill Oil 1000 mgProtocol For Life Balance360 mg
- High DHA Krill OilNS Natural Stacks300 mg
- Max DHA Krill OilNS Natural Stacks300 mg
- Red Krill Oil 1000 mgIndiana Botanic Gardens200 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 0.05 mg; those entered in 2025, 2 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 25 | 0.05 mg |
| 2012 | 48 | 1.75 mg |
| 2013 | 34 | 1 mg |
| 2014 | 50 | 0.213 mg |
| 2015 | 38 | 0.75 mg |
| 2016 | 50 | 0.213 mg |
| 2017 | 65 | 0.18 mg |
| 2018 | 45 | 1.24 mg |
| 2019 | 46 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 93 | 1 mg |
| 2021 | 86 | 2 mg |
| 2022 | 105 | 2 mg |
| 2023 | 101 | 2 mg |
| 2024 | 94 | 2 mg |
| 2025 | 75 | 2 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing astaxanthin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Women's Ultra Mega (35), New Chapter (31), GNC Mega Men (29), Douglas Laboratories (19), Dr. Mercola (16), ProCaps Laboratories (16), GNC Women's (15), Schiff MegaRed (14), Swanson (14), Source Naturals (13).
Every product listing astaxanthin
1,083 products, A to Z by name (page 12 of 22), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Krill Omega 50+Purity Products0.5 mg
- Krill Omega 50+ with CoQ10Purity Products0.5 mg
- Krill Omega Natural Orange FlavorRenew Life Norwegian Gold1.24 mg
- Krill Omega-3Krill Doctor Professional0.3 mg
- Krill Omega-3 10X Super FormulaPurity Products0.3 mg
- Krill Omega-3 Super FormulaPurity Products · off the market0.3 mg
- Krill PlusVitamin World0.5 mg
- Krill PlusPuritan's Pride0.1 mg
- Krill UltraPL Progressive Laboratories · off the market0.086 mg
- Krill UltraProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories0.086 mg
- Krill-1000 1000 mgBest Naturals1 mg
- Krill-1000 mgBest Naturals1 mg
- Krill-1250 mgBest Naturals1.25 mg
- Krill-500 1000 mgBest Naturals1 mg
- Krill-500 500 mgBest Naturals1 mg
- Krill-PlexPure Encapsulations0.396 mg
- KrillBerryPurity Products0.3 mg
- KrillMD1MD2 mg
- KrillMD1MD Nutrition2 mg
- KrillWellLive Conscious0.6 mg
- Lean Body For Her Krill Oil 1000 mgLabrada Nutrition0.2 mg
- Lean Body Hi-Energy Fat BurnerLabrada Nutrition · off the market12 mg
- Lean Body Hi-Energy Fat Burner Fruit PunchLabrada · off the market12 mg
- Life Force Green MultipleSource Naturals0.1 mg
- Life Force MultipleSource Naturals0.1 mg
- Life Force Multiple No IronSource Naturals0.1 mg
- LifePak NanoPharmanex · off the market0.25 mg
- LipiCholXYMOGEN2 mg
- Liquid 20/20 VisionTropical Oasis4 mg
- Liver CleanseHealth Plus · off the market0.5 mg
- Liver CleanseDr. Bergin a blend
- Living Krill 1000 mgDivine Health0.2 mg
- Livogen PlusTishcon Corp.8 mg
- Longevity MenPure Essencein a blend
- Longevity WomenPure Essencein a blend
- Lutein Blue Light DefenseWindmill100 mg
- MacuGuardLife Extension6 mg
- MacuGuard Ocular Support with AstaxanthinLife Extension · off the market6 mg
- MacuGuard Ocular Support with Saffron & AstaxanthinLife Extension6 mg
- Macula CompleteBiosyntrx · off the market1 mg
- Macula PlusSuperSmart2 mg
- MaculaPFJarrow Formulas4 mg
- Macular Health FormulaEyeScience · off the marketin a blend
- Max DHA Krill OilNS Natural Stacks300 mg
- Max Multi Men'sMM Sports Nutrition0.05 mg
- Maxi-Marine Collagen + Astaxanthin Tropical Punch FlavorCountry Lifein a blend
- Maximum Krill Omega-3ProCaps Laboratories0.15 mg
- Maximum L+Z with AstaxanthinProCaps · off the market4 mg
- Maximum L+Z with AstaxanthinProCaps Laboratories4 mg
- Maximum Nutrition Milk ChocolateGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.05 mg