Flax Oil
by Barlean's · softgel capsule · 250 softgels
- Off the market since September 2020 (NIH)
- UPC 7 05875 10002 1
- DSLD label 58737
- Serving 3 to 9 softgels (3-9 g); amounts per 3 softgels
- 83 servings
Flax Oil by Barlean's lists 4 ingredients, 3 with an amount per serving of 3 softgels; 1 sits inside a blend without its own amount, beside 4 Nutrition Facts rows (calories, fat and the like). Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on April 22, 2016.
What is in Flax Oil?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 3 softgels. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 30 Calories | ||
| Calories from Fat | 25 Calories | ||
| Total Fat | 3 g | 5% | Higher than 76% of 11,965 products listing fat (unspecified) (median 1.5 g). |
| Saturated Fat | 0 g | 0% | |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 2 g | Higher than 73% of 1,759 products listing polyunsaturated fat (median 1 g). | |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 0.5 g | 53% of 989 products listing monounsaturated fat give more (median 1 g). | |
| Omega-3 Fatty AcidsOmega-3 Polyunsaturated Fat | no amount given | ||
| Alpha-Linolenic Acid | 1,650 mg | Higher than 85% of 712 products listing alpha-linolenic acid (median 485 mg). | |
| Omega-6 Polyunsaturated Fat | no amount given | ||
| Linoleic Acid | 410 mg | Higher than 63% of 801 products listing linoleic acid (median 350 mg). | |
| Omega-9 Monounsaturated Fat | no amount given | ||
| Oleic Acid | 480 mg | Higher than 80% of 694 products listing oleic acid (median 140 mg). |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 58737 (entered April 22, 2016), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient; 1 ingredient sits inside a blend, so their amounts cannot be compared.
The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
The products whose ingredient lists overlap most with Flax Oil's, rare ingredients counting for more.
- Vegetarian DHA Flax OilFlora · off the market 8 shared, 90% alike
- DHA Flax OilFlora 8 shared, 90% alike
- Flax OilSpectrum Essentials 7 shared, 88% alike
- Flax Seed OilThe Vitamin Shoppe 7 shared, 88% alike
- Flax OilThe Vitamin Shoppe 7 shared, 88% alike
- Certified Organic Flax OilFlora 7 shared, 88% alike
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- Suggested Use: 3-9 softgels per day.
- Warnings
- Store in a cool, dry place, out of reach of children.
- Allergens and what it does not contain
- -Non-GMO, Gluten Free
- Storage
- Keep bottle tightly closed. Store in a cool, dry place, out of reach of children.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 58737.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: organic Flaxseed Oil, Softgel.
Seals and symbols as the label prints them (the maker's; a certifier's own list confirms a seal): America's Best Selling Omega-3 Flax Oil.
How many labels does Flax Oil have?
2 labels are on file under this name since April 22, 2016: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.
- Label 58737 (current) Entered April 22, 2016 · off the market September 15, 2020 · 250 softgels · UPC 7 05875 10002 1
- Label 58736 Entered April 22, 2016 · off the market March 20, 2017 · 100 softgels · UPC 7 05875 10001 4
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names Barlean's (manufacturer), Ferndale, Washington. All Barlean's products.