Beta Sitosterol
by The Vitamin Shoppe · tablet or pill · 120 tablets
- On the market (NIH)
- UPC 7 66536 02935 8
- DSLD label 184440
- Serving 1 tablet
Beta Sitosterol by The Vitamin Shoppe lists 6 ingredients, 6 with an amount per serving of 1 tablet, such as 140 mg of calcium, 300 mg of phytosterol concentrate and 30 mg of citrus pectin. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on January 7, 2019.
What is in Beta Sitosterol?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 1 tablet. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calciumas Dicalcium PhosphateCalcium (Form: as Dicalcium Phosphate) | 140 mg | 10% | Higher than 56% of 17,831 products listing calcium (median 115 mg). |
| Phytosterol ConcentratePhytosterol Concentrate Note: providing | 300 mg | 58% of 440 products listing phytosterols give more (median 400 mg). | |
| Beta SitosterolBeta Sitosterol Note: Naturally occuring, values are typical. | 120 mg | Higher than 53% of 264 products listing beta sitosterol (median 100 mg). | |
| CampesterolCampesterol Note: Naturally occuring, values are typical. | 60 mg | 53% of 34 products listing campesterol give more (median 84.5 mg). | |
| StigmasterolStigmasterol Note: Naturally occuring, values are typical. | 40 mg | 71% of 38 products listing stigmasterol give more (median 66 mg). | |
| Citrus Pectin | 30 mg | 60% of 526 products listing pectin give more (median 86 mg). |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 184440 (entered January 7, 2019), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient.
The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
The products whose ingredient lists overlap most with Beta Sitosterol's, rare ingredients counting for more.
- Mega Strength Beta SitosterolSource Naturals · off the market 5 shared, 86% alike
- Beta-SitosterolRoex 5 shared, 86% alike
- Mega Strength Beta Sitosterol 375 mgSource Naturals 5 shared, 86% alike
- Beta-Sitosterol Plant Sterols With CardioAidNOW 4 shared, 80% alike
- Phytosterol Complex With Beta SitosterolSundown Naturals 4 shared, 80% alike
- Cholesterol BalanceNatrol 4 shared, 80% alike
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- Directions: Take one (1) tablet daily, preferably with a meal.
- Warnings
- Warning: Consult your healthcare provider prior to use if you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medication or have any medical conditions.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Tamper evident Do not use if outer seal is broken or missing.
- Allergens and what it does not contain
- Gluten free Dairy free Soy free Nut free
- Does not contain: Gluten, Salt, Artificial Colors or Flavors.
- Storage
- Store in a cool, dry place.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 184440.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: Magnesium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Aqueous Coating.
How many labels does Beta Sitosterol have?
9 labels are on file under this name since August 26, 2014: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.
- Label 184440 (current) Entered January 7, 2019 · on the market · 120 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02935 8
- Label 80329 Entered November 20, 2017 · off the market August 14, 2018 · 120 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02935 8
- Label 80328 Entered November 20, 2017 · on the market · 60 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02934 1
- Label 64432 Entered September 22, 2016 · off the market August 30, 2017 · 120 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02935 8
- Label 64431 Entered September 22, 2016 · off the market August 30, 2017 · 60 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02934 1
- Label 57282 Entered March 24, 2016 · off the market July 1, 2016 · 120 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02935 8
- Label 57279 Entered March 24, 2016 · off the market July 1, 2016 · 60 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02934 1
- Label 36104 Entered August 26, 2014 · off the market January 26, 2016 · 120 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02935 8
- Label 36090 Entered August 26, 2014 · off the market January 26, 2016 · 60 tablets · UPC 7 66536 02934 1
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names Vitamin Shoppe, Inc. (distributor), Secaucus, NJ. All The Vitamin Shoppe products.