amino acid
Valine supplements
Half of the 1,632 valine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.25 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 2,7911,632 print an amount; 1,159 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.25 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much valine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.25 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.161 g or less, one in ten 2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1.25 g (243 products).
Products by amount of valine per serving
1,632 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most valine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Grunt Cherry LimeRedcon115.8 g
- Grunt Blood OrangeRedcon115.8 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine PeachDY Nutrition8.33 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine StrawberryDY Nutrition8.33 g
- Amino 8:1:1+L-Glutamine Blue Raz FlavourPromuscle Products7.55 g
- 100% Mass Gainer Chocolate Fudge BrownieMuscleTech6.1 g
- Re-Grow Vanilla CreamGNC Beyond Raw6 g
- Re-Grow ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw6 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1.2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.25 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 50 | 1.2 g |
| 2012 | 63 | 0.625 g |
| 2013 | 88 | 0.5 g |
| 2014 | 84 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 106 | 1.25 g |
| 2016 | 86 | 1.13 g |
| 2017 | 92 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 108 | 1.27 g |
| 2019 | 70 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 174 | 1.25 g |
| 2021 | 144 | 1.25 g |
| 2022 | 145 | 1.25 g |
| 2023 | 144 | 1.25 g |
| 2024 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 152 | 1.25 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing valine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NutraBio (67), Core Nutritionals (42), MuscleTech Performance Series (36), XTEND (35), GNC Beyond Raw (33), GNC Pro Performance (29), JYM Supplement Science (27), Evlution Nutrition (26), Douglas Laboratories (23), PS ProSupps (22).
Every product listing valine
2,791 products, A to Z by name (page 16 of 56), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- BCAA Blueberry LemonadeBodybuilding.com Signature1 g
- BCAA Branched Chain Amino Acid ComplexJarrow Formulas · off the market0.15 g
- BCAA CapsulesDoctor's Best0.125 g
- BCAA CapsulesPure Encapsulations0.3 g
- BCAA Charged+ Strawberry LemonadePMD1 g
- BCAA Cherry LimeadeBodybuilding.com Signature1 g
- BCAA Cmplx Coconut BreezeFaktrition1.5 g
- BCAA Cmplx Fruit PunchFaktrition1.5 g
- BCAA Complex 2200Dymatize Nutrition · off the market0.55 g
- BCAA Complex 2200Dymatize · off the market0.55 g
- BCAA Complex 5050 Blue RaspberryDymatize Nutrition · off the market1.26 g
- BCAA Complex 5050 Branched Chain Amino AcidsDymatize Nutrition · off the market1.26 g
- BCAA Complex 5050 Branched Chain Amino Acids Pink LemonadeDymatize Nutrition1.26 g
- BCAA Complex 5050 Cherry LimeadeDymatize Nutrition · off the market1.26 g
- BCAA Complex 5050 WatermelonDymatize Nutrition · off the market1.26 g
- BCAA Complex Chew Tropical PunchGNC Pro Performance0.35 g
- BCAA Cotton Candy Flavorathin a blend
- BCAA Dirty ShirleyNorthBound Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA DriveNutrex Research · off the market1.25 g
- BCAA DriveNutrex Research Black Series1.25 g
- BCAA Drive BlackNutrex Research · off the market1.25 g
- BCAA EliteInterActive Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- BCAA Energy + Electrolytes Grape SplashEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy + Electrolytes Orange MangoEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy Blue RazEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy Cherry LimeadeEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy Fruit PunchEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy Furious GrapeEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy Green AppleEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy Orange BlastEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy Pink StarblastEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy Rocket PopEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Energy WatermelonEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Ethyl EsterAxis Labs0.8 g
- BCAA for Her Blue RaspberryFoxyFitin a blend
- BCAA Force Branched Chain Amino AcidsLifestyle Fitness & Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Fruit PunchBodyTech · off the market1.25 g
- BCAA Fruit PunchBodybuilding.com Signature1 g
- BCAA Fruit PunchMusclePharm MP Essentials2 g
- BCAA Fruit PunchIMSOALPHAin a blend
- BCAA GrapeIMSOALPHA1 g
- BCAA GrapeMusclePharm MP Essentials2 g
- BCAA Green Apple1st Phorm2 g
- BCAA Hawaiian Shaved IceAlani Nu1.25 g
- BCAA Hydration Crystal Blue IceBeast1.25 g
- BCAA KetoOL Olympian Labs Performance Sports Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- BCAA Lean Energy Blue RazEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Lean Energy Cherry LimeadeEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Lean Energy Fruit PunchEvlution Nutrition1.25 g
- BCAA Lean Energy Furious GrapeEvlution Nutrition1.25 g