blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 131 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Make Mom Proud Power ShakeHerb Stopin a blend
- MalLoomis Enzymes62 mg
- Mal T10 To T11Thera-Zyme64 mg
- Male and Female Sexual Virility Complex 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Male and Female Sexual Virility Complex PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Male Balance Tonic TinctureDr. Morse's Healing Herbsanother unit
- Male EnhancementDrFormulas765 mg
- Male EnhancementMalemax745 mg
- Male EnhancementAlpha Male Nutritional · off the market745 mg
- Male Enhancement +BioPerineApproved Science400 mg
- Male Gland BalanceProfessional Botanicalsin a blend
- Male LibidoGaia Herbs425 mg
- Male PotencyWoodstock Herbal Products440 mg
- Male Potency + Advanced FormulaCalifornia Academy of Healthin a blend
- Male PowerProfessional Botanicals · off the marketin a blend
- Male Reproductive FactorsMichael's Naturopathic Programs725 mg
- Male Reproductive FactorsMH Michael's Health Naturopathic Programs725 mg
- Male Reproductive Tonic CapsulesDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicals · off the market900 mg
- Male Reproductive Tonic TinctureDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicals · off the marketanother unit
- Male Sexual HealthEuroMedica600 mg
- Male TonicWise Woman Herbalsanother unit
- Male VirilityThymely Solutions405 mg
- Male VirilityVillage Vitalityin a blend
- Male Virility ComplexTerraVitaanother unit
- Male Virility Complex 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Male Virility Complex Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Male Virility Complex Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Male Virility Complex PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Male Virility Complex Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Male Virility Complex Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Male VitalityHerb Pharm664 mg
- MalePro4Life646 mg
- Mama BirdBest Nest Wellness120 mg
- man Advanced Hair HealthViviscal452.9 mg
- MangoTrim ComplexNatural Cell Supplements900 mg
- Manjishta Rasayana-6Ayurvedic Rasayanasin a blend
- Marine CollagenCatie's10.2 mg
- Marine Collagen Skin Brilliance Peach PassionSerovital Beauty10,500 mg
- Marine Greens Immunity Blend PowderBareOrganics2,000 mg
- Marine Super GreensBareOrganics · off the market7,000 mg
- Marine Super Greens PowderBareOrganics · off the market7,000 mg
- Marshmallow & FenugreekNature's Sunshine1,000 mg
- MasculexEnzymatic Therapy · off the market100 mg
- Mass Amino AcidBeverly International5,000 mg
- Mass DropsAMS Advanced Muscle Science · off the market20 mg
- Mass StrawberryMMUSA1,500 mg
- MASS TECH Elite Vanilla CakeMuscleTechin a blend
- Mass XXplosion Anabolic Workout Formula GrapeNutrex Research3,000 mg
- Mass XXplosion Fruit PunchNutrex Research3,000 mg
- Mass XXX ChocolateGNC AMP3,000 mg