blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 128 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Long LifeRed Moon Herbsin a blend
- Long-Term AdrenalProSol · off the market80 mg
- Longer, Stronger Hair and NailsIrwin Naturals12 mg
- LongevitabsHealth Concerns2,250 mg
- LongevitalLee Swanson Signature Line · off the market61 mg
- LongevityCore Nutritionals Lifeline50 mg
- Longevity EnzymesAltrum500 mg
- Longevity NutrientsPure Encapsulations0.212 mg
- Longevity-CSimply Young7,030 mg
- Love GoddessLumiday100 mg
- Love Goddess ElixirRon Teeguarden's Dragon Herbs1,500 mg
- Love My LegsIrwin Naturals6 mg
- Loving EnergyBioray360 mg
- LoviralHerbs Etc.200 mg
- Low FODMAP Reliefiber Tropical FlavorNatural Factors5,000 mg
- Low ThyroidProSol · off the market115 mg
- Lower Bowel StimulatorNature's Sunshine1,700 mg
- LullabyHerb Stopin a blend
- Lumbrokinase Enzymes Delayed ReleaseDr. Mercola11 mg
- LumbroxymU.S. Enzymes25 mg
- Luminate Berry + Mango FlavoredJuice Plus+425 mg
- Lung & Immune SupportEclectic Herbin a blend
- Lung & Immune Support Grain-Free AlcoholEclectic Institute · off the marketin a blend
- Lung ClearHerb Stop866 mg
- Lung Detox GlycerinDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicalsanother unit
- Lung Detox TinctureDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicals · off the marketanother unit
- Lung Detox TinctureDoctor Morse's Healing Herbsanother unit
- Lung ExpectorantHerb Pharm572 mg
- Lung FactorsMichael's Naturopathic Programs · off the market1,800 mg
- Lung FactorsMH Michael's Health Naturopathic Programs1,800 mg
- Lung FormulaBanyan Botanicals1,000 mg
- Lung FormulaWoodstock Herbal Products360 mg
- Lung HealthGlobal Healinganother unit
- Lung SupportNature's Sunshine1,040 mg
- Lung SupportHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Lung SupportRed Moon Herbsin a blend
- Lung Support 400 mgEclectic Institute · off the market400 mg
- Lung Support 400 mgEclectic Herb400 mg
- Lung Support Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Lung Support Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Lung Support Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Lung TonicHerb Stop812 mg
- Lung Tonic Non-AlcoholHerbs, Etc.another unit
- Lung-Support PlusXtendlife2,000 mg
- LungsProSol · off the market440 mg
- Lungs MucusProfessional Botanicalsin a blend
- Luo Bu Ma TabletsPlum Flower1,200 mg
- Lustrous HairVillage Vitality500 mg
- LuteinNature's Sunshine185 mg
- Lutein & ZeaxanthinNOW30 mg