blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 100 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Healthy BonesBanyan Botanicals1,000 mg
- Healthy Cholesterol Support FormulaLee Swanson Signature Line · off the market65 mg
- Healthy Digestion Formula Refreshing CitrusGNC Preventive Nutritionanother unit
- Healthy Eye SurferRemedys Nutrition2,000 mg
- Healthy Eyes Lutigold ExtraPuritan's Pride20 mg
- Healthy GutOmbre1,000 mg
- Healthy HairBanyan Botanicals1,000 mg
- Healthy HairNora Ross500 mg
- Healthy HeartWonder Laboratories445 mg
- Healthy Hormone FormulaGNC Mega Men400 mg
- Healthy Joints +Nora Rossin a blend
- Healthy Joints CapsulesDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicals · off the market900 mg
- Healthy Joints Capsules 450 mgDoctor Morse's Healing Herbs900 mg
- Healthy Joints TinctureDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicalsanother unit
- Healthy KaphaBanyan Botanicalsin a blend
- Healthy LungsPivotal Health Products450 mg
- Healthy ProstateWise Woman Herbalsanother unit
- Healthy PSA LevelsTerry Naturally710 mg
- Healthy SkinBanyan Botanicals1,000 mg
- Healthy Skin & Hair plus NailsIrwin Naturals · off the market12 mg
- Healthy TestosteroneGNC Men's175 mg
- Healthy Transformation Advanced NutritionMetagenics200 mg
- Healthy VataBanyan Botanicals1,000 mg
- Healthy VeinsDaVinci Laboratories290 mg
- Healthy WomanNora Ross500 mg
- Heart Artery & Vein HealthEmerald · off the market160 mg
- Heart Artery & Vein HealthEmerald Labs160 mg
- Heart CalmHerb Stop832 mg
- Heart Drops Original FlavorStrauss2,500 mg
- Heart FeltHerb Stop586 mg
- Heart FormulaThymely Solutions430 mg
- Heart FormulaTerraVitaanother unit
- Heart FormulaBanyan Botanicals1,000 mg
- Heart FormulaHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Heart Formula 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Heart Formula Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Heart Formula Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Heart Formula Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Heart Formula PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Heart Formula Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Heart Formula Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Heart HealthUP4101 mg
- Heart HealthOmbre150 mg
- Heart HealthHerb Pharm642 mg
- Heart MenderBioAnue350 mg
- Heart ProtectPhysician's Strength1,000 mg
- Heart SupportHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Heart SupportHerbal Terra983 mg
- Heart Support Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Heart Support Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg