fat
Krill Oil supplements
Half of the 320 krill oil supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 341320 print an amount; 21 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1 g
How much krill oil do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.3 g or less, one in ten 1.2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (146 products).
Products by amount of krill oil per serving
320 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 146 | Dr. Cutler's Ultimate Krill-Q (True Health); Red Omega-3 Krill Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Neptune Krill Oil (DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont) |
| 0.5 g | 73 | Krill Plus (Vitamin World); Krill Essentials Cardio Krill Oil (Twinlab); Krill Oil 500 mg (Vitabase) |
| 0.3 g | 24 | Fish Oil +Krill (GNC Triple Strength); Omega-3 Krill Oil 300 mg (Schiff MegaRed); Omega-3 Krill Oil (CVS Pharmacy) |
| 0.35 g | 13 | Real Krill (Doctor's Best); Omega-3 Krill Oil 350 mg (Schiff MegaRed); Krill Oil 350 mg (21st Century) |
| 2 g | 9 | Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil 2000 mg (Schiff MegaRed); Omega 3 Krill Oil (Crystal Star); Antarctic Krill Oil 2000 mg (Bronson) |
| 1.2 g | 6 | Krill Omega-3 (Krill Doctor Professional); Krill Oil 1200 mg (Mountain Meadow Herbs); Krill Oil (Jarrow Formulas) |
| 1.5 g | 6 | Red Omega-3 Krill Oil 1500 mg (Vitamin World); Antarctic Krill Oil Complex 1500 mg (Thrive Naturals); KrillWell (Live Conscious) |
| 0.6 g | 4 | Krill Oil 300 mg (Nature Made); Omega Krill Oil 600 mg (NaturesPlus); Advanced Anti-Aging Formula (GliSODin Skin Nutrients) |
| 0.75 g | 4 | High Concentration Omega-3 Krill Oil 750 mg (Schiff MegaRed); Ultimate Krill Oil (InfoWars Life); Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Ultra Concentrate 750 mg (Schiff MegaRed) |
| 1.6 g | 4 | KrillMD (1MD); KrillMD (1MD Nutrition); Dynamic Krill Oil 1,600 mg (Stonehenge Health) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most krill oil?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- KrillBerryPurity Products2.04 g
- Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil 2000 mgSchiff MegaRed2 g
- Omega 3 Krill OilCrystal Star2 g
- Antarctic Krill Oil 2000 mgBronson2 g
- Red Krill Oil 2,000 mg with Omega-3Nature's Truth2 g
- Krill OilPremium Certified2 g
- Antarctic Krill OilPurity Labs2 g
- Antarctic Krill Oil 2000 mgFuturebiotics2 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2016 list a median of 0.75 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 31 | 0.75 g |
| 2017 | 23 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 33 | 0.72 g |
| 2021 | 31 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 30 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 39 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 27 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 22 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing krill oil by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Schiff MegaRed (16), Dr. Mercola (9), NOW (9), GNC Triple Strength (6), Nature's Bounty (6), Source Naturals (6), Swanson (5), Protocol For Life Balance (5), Best Naturals (5), up&up (4).
Every product listing krill oil
341 products, A to Z by name (page 4 of 7), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Krill Oil 500 mgKirkland Signature0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgAbsorb Health0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Omega0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgNature's Bounty0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgNatures Craft0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgFortify0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgPuritan's Pride0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgExtreme Products · off the market0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgNature Made0.5 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgProtocol For Life Balance1 g
- Krill Oil 500 mgNOW1 g
- Krill Oil 500 mg Natural Vanilla FlavorHealthy Origins1 g
- Krill Oil 600 mgJarrow Formulas · off the market1.2 g
- Krill Oil 720 mgEsmond Natural0.72 g
- Krill Oil DXNatural Dynamix · off the market1 g
- Krill Oil DXNDX1 g
- Krill Oil for KidsDr. Mercola0.32 g
- Krill Oil For WomenDr. Mercola Premium Supplements · off the market1 g
- Krill Oil For WomenDr. Mercola · off the market1 g
- Krill Oil Gold 1,000 mg Maximum StrengthNutriGold · off the market1 g
- Krill Oil Gold 500 mgNutriGold · off the market1 g
- Krill Oil Gold 750 mgNutriGold · off the market1.5 g
- Krill Oil NaturalsOptimal Naturals · off the market1 g
- Krill Oil Omega 3Ranger Nutrition · off the market1 g
- Krill Oil Soft GelsNew Age1 g
- Krill Oil SoftgelsNutrifect Nutrition0.5 g
- Krill Oil Softgels 500 mgBulkSupplements.com1 g
- Krill Oil Ultra Red Omega-3 1000 mgWonder Laboratories1 g
- Krill Oil with AstaxanthinNature's Craft0.5 g
- Krill Oil With Pure Coconut OilSwanson EFAs · off the market0.5 g
- Krill Oil with Pure Coconut OilSwanson0.5 g
- Krill Oill 1000 mgBioEmblem1 g
- Krill OmegaProfessional Botanicals1 g
- Krill Omega-3Krill Doctor Professional1.2 g
- Krill Omega-3 Super FormulaPurity Products · off the market2.04 g
- Krill PlusVitamin World0.5 g
- Krill PlusPuritan's Pride0.5 g
- Krill PlusMDLogic0.5 g
- Krill UltraPL Progressive Laboratories · off the market1 g
- Krill UltraProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories1 g
- Krill-1000 1000 mgBest Naturals1 g
- Krill-1000 mgBest Naturals1 g
- Krill-1250 mgBest Naturals1.25 g
- Krill-500 1000 mgBest Naturals1 g
- Krill-500 500 mgBest Naturals1 g
- Krill-PlexPure Encapsulations1 g
- KrillBerryPurity Products2.04 g
- KrillMD1MD1.6 g