botanical
Hibiscus supplements
Half of the 144 hibiscus supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 150 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 100 mg to 462.5 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 29 products whose only supplement ingredient is hibiscus list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 312144 print an amount; 160 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 150 mgmiddle half 100 mg to 462.5 mg
How much hibiscus do supplements contain?
The median product lists 150 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 1,156 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 100 mg (44 products).
Products by amount of hibiscus per serving
144 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 100 mg | 44 | Immune Defense Formula Ruby Lemon Honey (Emergen-C); Blood Pressure (Dr. Tobias); Dual Spectrum Cranberry With Hibiscus (Nature's Bounty) |
| 200 mg | 18 | UT Synergy (Designs for Health); Blood Pressure Formula (Healthy Choice Naturals); Waterex Elite (GNC Total Lean Advanced) |
| 25 mg | 7 | Hydroxycut SX-7 Black Onyx Max! (MuscleTech); Mega VMT (Remedys Nutrition); Women's Multiple (Progressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories) |
| 50 mg | 6 | C-Flav (Ortho Molecular Products); Sleep Well R&R Spray (Garden of Life MyKind Organics); CoQ10-Plus (Irwin Naturals) |
| 1,000 mg | 6 | Hibiscus 1000 mg (Remedys Nutrition); Hibiscus (Roselle) (Ron Teeguarden's Dragon Herbs My Cup of Tee); Organic Hibiscus Powder 1 g (Vitamatic Organics) |
| 250 mg | 5 | DCP Damage Control Protocol (EvoMuse); Bio.Clear Endotox LV (Invivo); Blood Pressure Support (BioYouth Labs) |
| 2,000 mg | 5 | Hibiscus Flower (Indiana Botanic Gardens); Hibiscus Tea Bags (FGO); Hibiscus (Alvita) |
| 500 mg | 4 | Hibiscus Flower (NusaPure); Genius Gummy (JoySpring) |
| 120 mg | 3 | Blood Pressure Response (Source Naturals); Diuret+ (Herbs SRA); Bloat-Away (Irwin Naturals) |
| 150 mg | 3 | U-Tract Complete (Progressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories); D-Mannose (eXplicit Supplements); D-Mannose with Hibiscus (Signature Supplements) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most hibiscus?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Hibiscus Flower PowderBixa Botanical3,000 mg
- Hibiscus FlowerIndiana Botanic Gardens2,000 mg
- Hibiscus Tea BagsFGO2,000 mg
- HibiscusAlvita2,000 mg
- Organic Hibiscus Tea BagsFGO (From Great Origins)2,000 mg
- Organic Hibiscus Tea BagsFGO2,000 mg
- Organic Hibiscus Herbal TeaGaia Herbs1,970 mg
- Hibiscus FlowerPure Herbs1,953 mg
In which products and brands?
Products listing hibiscus by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Remedys Nutrition (6), TerraVita Premium Collection (6), NusaPure (3), Ortho Molecular Products (3), FGO (3), Hawaii Pharm (3), Progressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories (2), Vitanica (2), Pharmaxa Labs (2), Number One Nutrition (2).
Every product listing hibiscus
312 products, A to Z by name (page 3 of 7), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- FibrestoreRelivin a blend
- Fibrestore Orange FlavorRelivin a blend
- Flex Solve 24/7American BioSciencesin a blend
- Floradix Iron + Herbs LiquidFlorain a blend
- Flush & Be FitRenew Life Brenda Watson's Vital Womanin a blend
- FocusHunterin a blend
- Full Spectrum Hibiscus Flower 400 mgSwanson Premium Brand · off the market400 mg
- Genius DropsJoySpringin a blend
- Genius GummyJoySpring500 mg
- Glow Organic Hair, Skin, and Nails SupplementKhroma Herbal Productsin a blend
- GlucofortJustified Laboratoriesin a blend
- GlucotrustJustified Laboratoriesin a blend
- Gokshura Rasayana 19Ayurvedic Rasayanasin a blend
- Gold CapsulesNatures Plus Source of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Gold Liquid Delicious Tropical Fruit FlavorNature's Plus Source of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Gold Liquid Delicious Tropical Fruit FlavorNaturesPlus Source of Lifein a blend
- Gold TabletsNature's Plus Source of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Grean Tea ElixirIVL Institute For Vibrant Living · off the market500 mg
- Green Tea Blackberry MoringaYogi · off the marketin a blend
- Green Tea Blueberry Slim LifeYogiin a blend
- Green Tea ElixirIVL125 mg
- Green Tea PomegranateYogi · off the marketin a blend
- GutRightATP Sciencein a blend
- Hair PlusBotanica Boost · off the marketin a blend
- HarmonyEu Natural200 mg
- Healthy Eye SurferRemedys Nutrition40 mg
- Healthy HairBanyan Botanicalsin a blend
- Heart HealthSNAPin a blend
- Heart ProtectorPure Synergy20 mg
- Herbal Complete Body DetoxNatures Plus · off the marketin a blend
- Herbal Fiberblend UnflavoredThe AIM Companiesin a blend
- Herbaslim Herbal TeaFitLinein a blend
- HibiscusAlvita2,000 mg
- HibiscusHawaii Pharm983 mg
- HibiscusBanyan Botanicalsanother unit
- HibiscusHerbal Terra983 mg
- Hibiscus & Vitamin C 1200 mgRemedys Nutrition200 mg
- Hibiscus (Roselle)Ron Teeguarden's Dragon Herbs My Cup of Tee1,000 mg
- Hibiscus 1000 mgRemedys Nutrition1,000 mg
- Hibiscus 250 mgSolaray400 mg
- Hibiscus 450 mg 4:1 ExtractTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Hibiscus 4:1 Extract PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Hibiscus Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Hibiscus Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Hibiscus FlowerIndiana Botanic Gardens2,000 mg
- Hibiscus FlowerGaia Herbs Single Herbs · off the market1,070 mg
- Hibiscus FlowerTerraVitaanother unit
- Hibiscus FlowerPure Herbs1,953 mg
- Hibiscus FlowerHerb Stop1,086 mg
- Hibiscus FlowerNusaPure500 mg