protein
Collagen supplements
Half of the 1,008 collagen supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.1 g to 4.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 137 products whose only supplement ingredient is collagen list a median of 5 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,3931,008 print an amount; 385 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.1 g to 4.2 g
How much collagen do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.01 g or less, one in ten 10 g or more. The amount printed most often is 0.01 g (78 products).
Products by amount of collagen per serving
1,008 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most collagen?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Grass Fed Collagen CBD UnflavoredGarden of Life20 g
- Advanced Collagen Peptides with Bioton UnflavoredO Nutritions20 g
- RECOVER Guava LimeVital Performance20 g
- Collagen Protein ChocolateBulletproof20 g
- Collagen Protein UnflavoredBulletproof20 g
- Collagen Protein VanillaBulletproof20 g
- Original Collagen Peptides UnflavoredVital Proteins20 g
- Collagen Peptides Orange FlavorAncient Nutrition20 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 0.15 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 32 | 0.15 g |
| 2014 | 32 | 0.17 g |
| 2015 | 33 | 0.4 g |
| 2016 | 45 | 0.6 g |
| 2017 | 54 | 0.5 g |
| 2018 | 28 | 0.08 g |
| 2019 | 33 | 0.6 g |
| 2020 | 104 | 1.2 g |
| 2021 | 131 | 1.2 g |
| 2022 | 133 | 1.2 g |
| 2023 | 120 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 146 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 94 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing collagen by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NeoCell (42), Doctor's Best (23), youtheory (22), Puritan's Pride (15), Nature's Way (14), Great Lakes Gelatin Co. (14), Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions (13), BulkSupplements.com (13), Vital Proteins (13), Genacol (11).
Every product listing collagen
1,393 products, A to Z by name (page 13 of 28), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Glucosamine Collagen Boswellia + MSMVimerson Health1.2 g
- Glucosamine HCl 1500 mg Chondroitin/MSM Complex 1103 mgMember's Markin a blend
- Glucosamine HCl Chondroitin SulfateBerkley Jensenin a blend
- Glucosamine MSM + ChondroitinBioSchwartzin a blend
- Glucosamine MSM Complex and Collagen Type IINature's Blend0.015 g
- Glucosamine, Hyaluronic Acid, Chondroitin, MSMPhysioLogics · off the market0.3 g
- GMC2 for HumansOsumex0.4 g
- GNC Longevity Factors MultivitaminGNC Longevity Factors · off the marketin a blend
- GO MEs Collagen Gummies Natural Lemon FlavorAdvoCare0.2 g
- Gold Standard Fit 40Optimum Nutrition0.01 g
- Golden FusionMetagenicsin a blend
- Gorgeous Sleep Gummies Berry FlavoredNature's Bounty Optimal Solutions0.1 g
- Grass Fed CollagenVitalBulk15 g
- Grass Fed Collagen CBD UnflavoredGarden of Life20 g
- Grass Fed Collagen Coconut MCT ChocolateGarden of Life10 g
- Grass Fed Collagen Coconut MCT Mocha FlavorGarden of Life10 g
- Grass Fed Collagen Coconut MCT Vanilla FlavorGarden of Life10 g
- Grass Fed Collagen Creamer ChocolateGarden of Life10 g
- Grass Fed Collagen Creamer Creamy Vanilla FlavorGarden of Life10 g
- Grass Fed Collagen Greens Beauty Apple FlavorGarden of Life12 g
- Grass Fed Collagen Super Beauty Blueberry Acai FlavorGarden of Life10 g
- Grass Fed Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides UnflavoredOpportuniteas11 g
- Grass Fed Non-Dairy Collagen CreamerPeak Performance · off the market10 g
- Grass-Fed Collagen & Colostrum UnflavoredMK Supplements10 g
- Grass-Fed Collagen Peptides UnflavoredHealthy Delights Nature Fuel11 g
- Grassfed CollagenAncestral Supplementsin a blend
- Grassfed Living BoneAncestral Supplementsin a blend
- Grassfed TracheaAncestral Supplementsin a blend
- GreensSculptnation2.5 g
- Gummy Glow Berry BeautifulNeoCell · off the market2.5 g
- Gummy Glow Berry FlavorNeoCell · off the market2.5 g
- H.A. Joint & Skin Super FormulaPurity Products1 g
- H.A. Joint FormulaPurity Products1 g
- H.A. Joint SportPurity Products0.6 g
- HA Hyaluronic Acid FormulaCalifornia Natural · off the market0.5 g
- HA Plus Collagen TripeptideEsmond Natural1 g
- Hair & Nail FormulaFoods Plus · off the market0.1 g
- Hair & Skin Strawberry FlavorNoor Vitamins0.2 g
- Hair + Beard GrowthRainbow Nutrients0.2 g
- Hair AbundanceTrio Nutritionin a blend
- Hair Collagen + Keratinyoutheory3 g
- Hair EssentialsWholly Youin a blend
- Hair FareWindmill Health Products · off the market0.1 g
- Hair FormulaDr. Berg's · off the market0.7 g
- Hair FormulaDrBerg Nutritionals0.02 g
- Hair Growth SupplementViviscalin a blend
- Hair Growth TonicHerbTonics0.1 g
- Hair heroEe Essential elementsin a blend
- Hair MultivitaminCalifornia Gold Nutrition0.1 g
- Hair Nutrition.Gt0.4 g