Skip to main content

Hi-Tech Pharmaceuticals · Botanical supplement

Pain-Rx

20 ingredients on file in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database, top 16% by ingredient count. Currently on-market in the U.S.

20
Ingredients
Top 16%
By ingredient count
7
Nutrient categories

Pain-Rx is a botanical supplement by Hi-Tech Pharmaceuticals in tablet or pill form, listing 20 ingredients in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), maintained by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the National Institutes of Health. Currently listed as on-market. Daily Value percentages shown below are based on FDA reference daily intake amounts for adults.

Product Details

Form
Tablet or Pill
Database Entry Date
2012-06-25
Ingredients
20

Supplement Facts (20 Ingredients)

Proprietary blend with Explotab(TM) Technology
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Paulownia tomentosa extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Chiococca alba extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Mimosa pudica extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Phellodendron amurense bark extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Lactuca virosa extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
White Willow 90% extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Turmeric extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Valerian extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Boswellia extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Naringen
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
6-7 Dihydroxybergamottin
No group
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Yerba Mate extract
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Microcrystalline Cellulose
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Dextrose
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Sodium Starch Glycolate
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Magnesium Stearate
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Stearic Acid
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Silica
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Carnauba Wax
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported

How does Pain-Rx compare?

Ingredients listed on each label, against the botanical category average of 5.9. Data from the NIH DSLD.

Pain-Rx20
10 in 1 Mushroom Essentials Raspberry Flavor25
Botanical average5.9

Pain-Rx lists 5 ingredients fewer than 10 in 1 Mushroom Essentials Raspberry Flavor. That is 14 above the botanical average.

What the Label Data Shows

According to NIH DSLD label rows, Pain-Rx sits in the top 16% of products with a countable formula by declared ingredient count.

With 20 ingredients on the label, Pain-Rx is one of the more extensive botanical supplement formulas from Hi-Tech Pharmaceuticals in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), sold in tablet or pill form. These ingredients span 7 nutrient categories, botanical, non-nutrient/non-botanical, other, blend, and 3 more, reflecting a multi-component formula rather than a single-nutrient product.

Across a broader 20-ingredient formula, 20 of 20 do not carry a reported percentage Daily Value in the source record. That missing field does not establish whether an FDA reference value exists.

A product's market status is worth checking before relying on this label. This product is currently listed as on-market in the DSLD, with its label first entered into the database on 2012-06-25. An on-market listing means the product is currently sold in the United States; the DSLD catalogs the label as submitted but does not independently verify the claims or evaluate safety or efficacy.

About the DSLD database

The DSLD is a label database, not an FDA approval list, under the 1994 DSHEA framework, dietary supplements do not require pre-market approval, and label information reflects what manufacturers self-declare rather than independent laboratory verification. This page presents factual label data for reference only and is not medical advice; consult a licensed healthcare provider before making decisions about any supplement.

Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) Supplement label data for Pain-Rx: ingredients, % Daily Value, market status, brand · 2026 DSLD captures manufacturer-self-declared label information; the NIH does not verify accuracy or evaluate safety/efficacy. Dietary supplements are regulated under DSHEA 1994, no pre-market FDA approval is required.

Nationwide supplements with similar label profiles

Two DSLD-derived peer sets for Pain-Rx, both outside the Hi-Tech Pharmaceuticals brand so the neighborhoods are not catalog containment (the same-type Nearby block above stays type-local).

Ingredient Breakdown by Category

botanical
10
Paulownia tomentosa extract, Chiococca alba extract, Mimosa pudica extract, +7 more
non-nutrient/non-botanical
3
Naringen, 6-7 Dihydroxybergamottin, Carnauba Wax
other
3
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Magnesium Stearate
blend
1
Proprietary blend with Explotab(TM) Technology
sugar
1
Dextrose
fatty acid
1
Stearic Acid
mineral
1
Silica

Daily Value Coverage

0
Above 100% DV
0
Below 100% DV
20
%DV not reported in source

Frequently Asked Questions

What ingredients are in Pain-Rx?
Pain-Rx contains 20 ingredients. By declared ingredient count it sits in the top 16% of DSLD products PlainVitamins places. Ingredients span 7 categories: botanical, non-nutrient/non-botanical, other, blend, sugar, fatty acid, mineral.
Who manufactures Pain-Rx?
Pain-Rx is currently manufactured by Hi-Tech Pharmaceuticals. It is classified as a Botanical supplement in tablet or pill form.
Is Pain-Rx still available for purchase?
Yes, Pain-Rx is currently listed as on-market in the NIH DSLD database.
What is the serving size of Pain-Rx?
The serving size is not specified.
What type of supplement is Pain-Rx?
Pain-Rx is classified as a "Botanical" supplement in the NIH database. This category includes products primarily composed of botanical ingredients. Across the full DSLD catalog, products fall into 9 possible categories: Vitamin, Mineral, Botanical, Amino Acid & Protein, Non-Nutrient, Fat & Fatty Acid, Multi-Vitamin & Mineral, Botanical with Nutrients, and Other Combinations.
Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2025. Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD).

Supplement label data sourced from the Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), maintained by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the National Institutes of Health. The DSLD contains label information from dietary supplement products marketed in the United States.

Daily Value (DV) percentages are based on Source: FDA 21 CFR 101.9 Reference Daily Intake (RDI) values for adults. Products marked "Off Market" may no longer be available for purchase but their label data remains in the database for reference.

Disclaimer, Not Medical Advice

Label data from the Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD). This information is for educational and reference purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or combining any dietary supplement, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, take prescription medication, or have a medical condition.

Every figure on PlainVitamins is rendered directly from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on the NIH DSLD, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.