Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg

by Source Naturals · tablet or pill · 90 tablets

  • On the market (NIH)
  • UPC 0 21078 00261 1
  • DSLD label 295975
  • Serving 1 to 3 tablets; amounts per 3 tablets
  • 30 servings

Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg by Source Naturals lists 3 ingredients, 3 with an amount per serving of 3 tablets, such as 425 mg of magnesium, 3.75 g of magnesium malate trihydrate and 2.5 g of malic acid, beside 2 Nutrition Facts rows (calories, fat and the like). Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on September 25, 2023.

What is in Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg?

Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 3 tablets. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).

Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg: Supplement Facts rows against the market (DSLD label 295975, January 2026 release)
IngredientAmount% DVAmong products listing it
Calories10 Calories
Total Carbohydrates3 g1%Carbohydrate in Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg against 21,979 products3 g per serving; the middle half of products list 1 g to 6 g, the median 3 g.3 g

47% of 21,979 products listing carbohydrate give more (median 3 g).

Magnesiumas Magnesium Malate Trihydrate425 mg101%Magnesium in Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg against 14,003 products425 mg per serving; the middle half of products list 30 mg to 200 mg, the median 86 mg.UL 350 mgDV 420 mg425 mg

Higher than 95% of 14,003 products listing magnesium (median 86 mg). 1.2 times the adult UL a day.

Sodium5 mg1%Sodium in Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg against 14,514 products5 mg per serving; the middle half of products list 15 mg to 142 mg, the median 55 mg.5 mg

89% of 14,514 products listing sodium give more (median 55 mg).

Magnesium Malate Trihydrate3.75 g
Malic Acidas Magnesium Malate Trihydrate, Malic Acid2.5 gMalic Acid in Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg against 235 products2,500 mg per serving; the middle half of products list 222 mg to 1,200 mg, the median 588 mg.2,500 mg

Higher than 90% of 235 products listing malic acid (median 588 mg).

Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 295975 (entered September 25, 2023), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD or its label image (PDF). Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.

Is that a lot?

The rows in the top or bottom tenth of the products that list the same ingredient, and any above the adult upper limit at the most servings a day the directions give:

  • At 1 serving a day, the most its directions give, the label lists 425 mg of magnesium, 1.2 times the adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level.
  • Its 2,500 mg of malic acid is higher than 90% of the 235 malic acid products that print an amount; 13 list more.

The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.

The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.

Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.

Which products have the closest formulas?

4 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.

Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.

What does the label say about taking it?

Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.

Directions
Suggested use: 1 to 3 tablets daily with meals.
Warnings
Note: if you are pregnant, may become pregnant, or breastfeeding, consult your health care professional before using this product.
Do not use if either tamper-evident seal is broken or missing.
Keep out of the reach of children.
Allergens and what it does not contain
Non GMO Validated
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place.

Source: label statements in DSLD label 295975.

What else is on the label?

Other ingredients: Stearic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Acacia Gum, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Modified Cellulose Gum.

How many labels does Magnesium Malate 3,750 mg have?

2 labels are on file under this name since August 23, 2023: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.

  1. Label 295975 (current) Entered September 25, 2023 · on the market · 90 tablets · UPC 0 21078 00261 1
  2. Label 295974 Entered August 23, 2023 · off the market July 6, 2022 · 100 capsules · UPC 0 21078 01599 4

Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).

Who makes it?

The label names Source Naturals, Inc. (distributor), Santa Cruz, CA. All Source Naturals products.

Where next?