Folic Acid
by Ortho Molecular Products · capsule · 120 capsules
- Off the market since March 2024 (NIH)
- UPC 6 15033 00105 6
- DSLD label 173740
- Serving 1 capsule
- 120 servings
Folic Acid by Ortho Molecular Products lists 2 ingredients, 2 with an amount per serving of 1 capsule, such as 5,000 mcg of folic acid and 200 mcg of vitamin B12. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on February 23, 2018.
What is in Folic Acid?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 1 capsule. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Folic Acid | 5,000 mcg | 1,250% | Higher than 99% of 7,022 products listing folate (median 400 mcg). |
| Vitamin B12as MethylcobalaminVitamin B12 (Form: as Methylcobalamin) | 200 mcg | 3,333% | Higher than 74% of 14,425 products listing vitamin B12 (median 36 mcg). |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 173740 (entered February 23, 2018), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
The rows in the top or bottom tenth of the products that list the same ingredient, and any above the adult upper limit at the most servings a day the directions give:
- Its 5,000 mcg of folic acid (filed by NIH under folate) is higher than 99% of the 7,022 folate products that print an amount; 71 list more.
The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.
- BioActive Folate & Vitamin B12Life Extension same ingredients
- Bio Folic Acid + B12 Liquid Natural Cherry FlavorGenestra Brands same ingredients
- Vitamin B12 with Folate 500 mcg Cherry FlavorCountry Life same ingredients
- Folic Acid & Vitamin B12 CapsLife Extension same ingredients
- B12 Folic Acid Spray LipopureEcological Formulas same ingredients
- Vitamin B12 + Folic AcidGenestra Brands same ingredients
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- Suggested Use: 1 capsule per day or as recommended by your health care professional.
- Warnings
- If you are pregnant or nursing, consult your physician before taking this product.
- As with all dietary supplements, some individuals may not tolerate or may be allergic to the ingredients used. Please read the ingredient panel carefully prior to ingestion. Cease taking this product and consult your physician if you have negative reactions upon ingestion.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- This product was sealed for your protection. Do not use if outer logoed neck seal or inner-seal is missing or damaged.
- Do not accept if label shows signs of tampering
- Allergens and what it does not contain
- Formulated To Be Free Of Allergens Derived From: Gluten, corn, yeast, artificial colors and flavors.
- Storage
- Keep container tightly closed. Store at room temperature.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 173740.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: natural Vegetable Capsules, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.
Seals and symbols as the label prints them (the maker's; a certifier's own list confirms a seal): Vcaps.
How many labels does Folic Acid have?
One label is on file, entered on February 23, 2018.
- Label 173740 (current) Entered February 23, 2018 · off the market March 29, 2024 · 120 capsules · UPC 6 15033 00105 6
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names Ortho Molecular Products, Inc. (manufacturer), Woodstock, IL. All Ortho Molecular Products products.