Skip to main content

Beachbody Nutritionals · Other Combinations supplement

Core Cal-Mag

14 ingredients on file in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database, top 29% by ingredient count. Currently on-market in the U.S.

14
Ingredients
Top 29%
By ingredient count
6
Nutrient categories

Core Cal-Mag is a other combinations supplement by Beachbody Nutritionals in tablet or pill form, listing 14 ingredients in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), maintained by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the National Institutes of Health. Currently listed as on-market. Daily Value percentages shown below are based on FDA reference daily intake amounts for adults.

Product Details

Form
Tablet or Pill
Database Entry Date
2012-03-23
Ingredients
14

Supplement Facts (14 Ingredients)

Vitamin D
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Calcium
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Phosphorus
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Magnesium
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Microcrystalline Cellulose
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Stearic Acid
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Croscarmellose Sodium
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Magnesium Stearate
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Silicon Dioxide
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Titanium Dioxide
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Polydextrose
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
hydroxypropyl methylcellose
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Triacetin
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Polyethylene Glycol
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported

How does Core Cal-Mag compare?

Ingredients listed on each label, against the other combinations category average of 21.8. Data from the NIH DSLD.

Core Cal-Mag14
1,000 mg Vitamin C Acai Berry34
Other Combinations average21.8

Core Cal-Mag lists 20 ingredients fewer than 1,000 mg Vitamin C Acai Berry. That is 8 below the other combinations average.

What the Label Data Shows

According to NIH DSLD label rows, Core Cal-Mag sits in the top 29% of products with a countable formula by declared ingredient count.

Core Cal-Mag is cataloged in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) as a other combinations supplement built from 14 ingredients from Beachbody Nutritionals, sold in tablet or pill form. These ingredients span 6 nutrient categories, other, mineral, vitamin, fatty acid, and 2 more, reflecting a multi-component formula rather than a single-nutrient product.

Across a broader 14-ingredient formula, 14 of 14 do not carry a reported percentage Daily Value in the source record. That missing field does not establish whether an FDA reference value exists.

Availability status shapes how this label record is best used. This product is currently listed as on-market in the DSLD, with its label first entered into the database on 2012-03-23. An on-market listing means the product is currently sold in the United States; the DSLD catalogs the label as submitted but does not independently verify the claims or evaluate safety or efficacy.

About the DSLD database

The DSLD is a label database, not an FDA approval list, under the 1994 DSHEA framework, dietary supplements do not require pre-market approval, and label information reflects what manufacturers self-declare rather than independent laboratory verification. This page presents factual label data for reference only and is not medical advice; consult a licensed healthcare provider before making decisions about any supplement.

Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) Supplement label data for Core Cal-Mag: ingredients, % Daily Value, market status, brand · 2026 DSLD captures manufacturer-self-declared label information; the NIH does not verify accuracy or evaluate safety/efficacy. Dietary supplements are regulated under DSHEA 1994, no pre-market FDA approval is required.

Nationwide supplements with similar label profiles

Two DSLD-derived peer sets for Core Cal-Mag, both outside the Beachbody Nutritionals brand so the neighborhoods are not catalog containment (the same-type Nearby block above stays type-local).

Ingredient Breakdown by Category

other
6
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, +3 more
mineral
4
Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, +1 more
vitamin
1
Vitamin D
fatty acid
1
Stearic Acid
fiber
1
Polydextrose
TBD
1
Triacetin

Daily Value Coverage

0
Above 100% DV
0
Below 100% DV
14
%DV not reported in source

Frequently Asked Questions

What ingredients are in Core Cal-Mag?
Core Cal-Mag contains 14 ingredients. By declared ingredient count it sits in the top 29% of DSLD products PlainVitamins places. Ingredients span 6 categories: other, mineral, vitamin, fatty acid, fiber, TBD.
Who manufactures Core Cal-Mag?
Core Cal-Mag is currently manufactured by Beachbody Nutritionals. It is classified as a Other Combinations supplement in tablet or pill form.
Is Core Cal-Mag still available for purchase?
Yes, Core Cal-Mag is currently listed as on-market in the NIH DSLD database.
What is the serving size of Core Cal-Mag?
The serving size is not specified.
What type of supplement is Core Cal-Mag?
Core Cal-Mag is classified as a "Other Combinations" supplement in the NIH database. This category includes products primarily composed of other combinations ingredients. Across the full DSLD catalog, products fall into 9 possible categories: Vitamin, Mineral, Botanical, Amino Acid & Protein, Non-Nutrient, Fat & Fatty Acid, Multi-Vitamin & Mineral, Botanical with Nutrients, and Other Combinations.
Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2025. Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD).

Supplement label data sourced from the Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), maintained by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the National Institutes of Health. The DSLD contains label information from dietary supplement products marketed in the United States.

Daily Value (DV) percentages are based on Source: FDA 21 CFR 101.9 Reference Daily Intake (RDI) values for adults. Products marked "Off Market" may no longer be available for purchase but their label data remains in the database for reference.

Disclaimer, Not Medical Advice

Label data from the Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD). This information is for educational and reference purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or combining any dietary supplement, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, take prescription medication, or have a medical condition.

Every figure on PlainVitamins is rendered directly from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on the NIH DSLD, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.