blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 47 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- CinnaCAREFuturebiotics125 mg
- Cinnamomum Spp. CinnamonWise Woman Herbalsanother unit
- CinnamonHarmony Nutraceuticals30 mg
- Cinnamon & Poria TeapillsPlum Flower1,360 mg
- Cinnamon ComplexHerbal Secrets · off the market1,500 mg
- Cinnamon Formula 1000 mgLongevity Premier1,000 mg
- CinSulin with InSea2 and Crominex 3+Life Extension100 mg
- Cir-QHealth Concerns750 mg
- CircLoomis Enzymes64 mg
- Circ-QProfessional Botanicalsin a blend
- Circulate 911PhytAge Labs620 mg
- Circulatin Support Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- CirculationProSol · off the market120 mg
- Circulation SupportTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulation SupportHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Circulation Support 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Circulation Support Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Circulation Support Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulation Support Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulation Support Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Circulation Support PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Circulation Support Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulation Support Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Circulation Support Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulatory Health Formula 1 gSwanson Ultra · off the market3,000 mg
- Circulatory SupportTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulatory Support 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Circulatory Support Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulatory Support Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulatory Support PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Circulatory Support Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulatory Support Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Circulatory TonicWise Woman Herbalsanother unit
- CirculEnzProEnzolin a blend
- CircuZymePremier Research Labs800 mg
- CitraTrimTheraBotanics450 mg
- Citro-500DC30 mg
- Citrus Bergamot Extract 1000 mgDouble Wood Supplementsin a blend
- Citrus DigestSimply Youngin a blend
- ClaMusclePharm MP Essentials1,000 mg
- CLA + Carnitine FreezicleBPI Sports2,500 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Fruit PunchBPI Health2,500 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Fruit PunchBPI Sports4,500 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Rainbow IceBPI Health2,500 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Rainbow IceBPI Sports4,500 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Shredded Tropical MangoBPI Sports3,000 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Snow ConeBPI Health2,500 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Snow ConeBPI Sports4,500 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Watermelon FreezeBPI Health2,500 mg
- CLA + Carnitine Watermelon FreezeBPI Sports4,500 mg