blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 20 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Anti-Inflammatory Formula Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Anti-Inflammatory Formula Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Anti-Nausea FormulaTerraVitaanother unit
- Anti-Nausea FormulaTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Anti-Nausea Formula Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Anti-Nausea Formula Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Anti-Nausea Formula PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Anti-Nausea Formula Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Anti-Nausea Formula Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Anti-OxydantHerb Stop866 mg
- Anti-StressThe Herb Master · off the market350 mg
- Anti-YeastHerb Stop720 mg
- AntioxidantProSol · off the market108 mg
- Antioxidant BoostVitabase30 mg
- AntiOxidant FormulaPure Encapsulations0.5 mg
- Antioxidant SuperfoodFuturebioticsin a blend
- AntiOxidant SynergySuperSmart100 mg
- Antioxidant with PycnogenolTransformations Weight Loss25 mg
- Antioxidants ExtremeRise-N-Shine10 mg
- AntioxidEnzAdvanced Formula · off the market166 mg
- Antisid Delicious Cherry FlavorMH Michael's Health Naturopathic Programs3,200 mg
- Anxiet-EaseVitalBulk538 mg
- Anxiet-EaseVillage Vitality · off the market562 mg
- Anxiety FormulaiPro Organic Supplements · off the market830 mg
- Anxiety FreeRidgeCrest Herbals10 mg
- Anxiety Soother Holy BasilHerb Pharm631 mg
- Anxiety Soother LavenderHerb Pharm · off the market625 mg
- Anxiety Stop Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Anxiety Stop Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Anytime BurnLike A Pro Supplements50 mg
- Anytime Burn V4Like A Pro Supplements300 mg
- AP MagAyush Herbs500 mg
- Ap-WPure Herbs1,866 mg
- APE Alpha Performance EnhancerAthletic Edge Nutrition · off the market1,305 mg
- Apex Blueberry LemonadeIronwolf Nutrition25 mg
- Apex Burn Cherry BlazeAlpha Lion372 mg
- AplodanMuscleTech1,010 mg
- Aplotaxis Amomum Pills Xiang Sha Liu Jun WanMin Shan1,360 mg
- Appetite Contro Sugar Freel Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Appetite ControlHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Appetite Control Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Appetite Control Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Appetite Improvement ComplexTerraVitaanother unit
- Appetite Improvement Complex 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Appetite Improvement Complex Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Appetite Improvement Complex Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Appetite Improvement Complex PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Appetite Improvement Complex Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Appetite Improvement Complex Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Appetite Normalizer Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg