non-nutrient/non-botanical
Guggulsterone supplements
Half of the 43 guggulsterone supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 9 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 3.38 mg to 25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 8043 print an amount; 37 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 9 mgmiddle half 3.38 mg to 25 mg
How much guggulsterone do supplements contain?
The median product lists 9 mg per serving. One in ten lists 2.5 mg or less, one in ten 37.5 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 2.5 mg (6 products).
Products by amount of guggulsterone per serving
43 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 mg | 6 | Healthy Heart (NutraPro (Neutraceutical Corp.)); Cut Sr9 (Brutal Force); Thyroid Basics (DaVinci Laboratories) |
| 5 mg | 6 | Heart Support (Fortify); Heart Vitality (HerbaMe); Choles-T (LifeSeasons Therapeutics) |
| 20 mg | 4 | Lipo 6X (Nutrex Research); CholestGar (Planetary Herbals) |
| 25 mg | 4 | Guggal-Lip (Ayush Herbs); Ultra Guggulow (Doctor's Best); Guggul Lipid (Nature's Sunshine) |
| 3 mg | 3 | ThyroSense (Natural Factors WS WomenSense); Thyroid Health Formula (Natural Factors) |
| 3.75 mg | 3 | Red Yeast Rice Gugulipid (Nature's Plus Herbal Actives); Red Yeast Rice Gugulipid (NaturesPlus Herbal Actives) |
| 12.5 mg | 3 | Gugulipid 500 mg (Natrol); Cholesterol Support (Nutra Sport) |
| 37.5 mg | 3 | Guggulsterones 37.5 mg (Source Naturals); Guggul Cholesterol Compound 375 mg (Planetary Herbals); Guggul Cholesterol Compound 375 mg (Planetary Ayurvedics) |
| 0.625 mg | 2 | Ultra Vita-Men (Wonder Laboratories); Type 3 Toxic (LifeSeasons Recode With The Bredesen Protocol) |
| 9 mg | 2 | Gugulipid 340 mg (Progressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most guggulsterone?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Guggulipids Extract 500 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe500 mg
- Dr. Cutler's Ultimate Thyroid SupportTrue Health50 mg
- Guggulsterones 37.5 mgSource Naturals37.5 mg
- Guggul Cholesterol Compound 375 mgPlanetary Herbals37.5 mg
- Guggul Cholesterol Compound 375 mgPlanetary Ayurvedics37.5 mg
- GuggulbolicSyntrax30 mg
- Guggal-LipAyush Herbs25 mg
- Ultra GuggulowDoctor's Best25 mg
In which products and brands?
Products listing guggulsterone by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nutrex Research (3), LifeSeasons Therapeutics (2), Vitamin Discount Center (2), Planetary Herbals (2), Wonder Laboratories (1), LifeSeasons Recode With The Bredesen Protocol (1), NutraPro (Neutraceutical Corp.) (1), Brutal Force (1), DaVinci Laboratories (1), PureMax Labs YummyVite (1).
Every product listing guggulsterone
80 products, A to Z by name (page 2 of 2), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Power ThyroidDr. Seth's Vitamin Vibrations2.5 mg
- Razor Maximum StrengthSlimquickin a blend
- Red Yeast Rice GugulipidNature's Plus Herbal Actives3.75 mg
- Red Yeast Rice GugulipidNaturesPlus Herbal Actives3.75 mg
- ShredzBeyond Geneticsin a blend
- Somnitrim Nightime FormulaNutracore Nutrition · off the market200 mg
- Stacker 2Stacker 2in a blend
- Stacker 2 CapsulesStacker 2in a blend
- Super BurnAb Cuts Sleek & Leanin a blend
- Thermal XTCNutrabolicsin a blend
- Thermo-Burn IIPure Advantage · off the marketin a blend
- Thermogenic Plush Extreme Fat BurnerCorr-Jensen Labsin a blend
- ThermXXMM Sports Nutritionin a blend
- ThyreneMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- Thyro-TLifeSeasons Therapeutics2.5 mg
- Thyro8A Deal Media Companyin a blend
- Thyro8+ Thyroid & Metabolism SupportThyro810 mg
- Thyroid BasicsDaVinci Laboratories2.5 mg
- Thyroid Health FormulaNatural Factors3 mg
- Thyroid SupportVitamin Discount Center · off the market3.75 mg
- ThyroSenseNatural Factors WomenSense · off the market3 mg
- ThyroSenseNatural Factors WS WomenSense3 mg
- Tokkyo Burn-FXTokkyo Nutritionin a blend
- Tokkyo Cutting-Gels With Exphedrine HCLTokkyo Nutritionin a blend
- Total TrimNutri-West10 mg
- Type 3 ToxicLifeSeasons Recode With The Bredesen Protocol0.625 mg
- Ultimate BurnSchwartz Laboratoriesin a blend
- Ultra GuggulowDoctor's Best25 mg
- Ultra Vita-MenWonder Laboratories0.625 mg
- WeightOffNuvoCare Health Sciences · off the market5 mg