botanical
Cat's Claw supplements
Half of the 300 Cat's claw supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 200 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 45 mg to 500 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 103 products whose only supplement ingredient is Cat's claw list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 543300 print an amount; 229 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 200 mgmiddle half 45 mg to 500 mg
How much Cat's claw do supplements contain?
The median product lists 200 mg per serving. One in ten lists 20 mg or less, one in ten 1,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 100 mg (27 products).
Products by amount of Cat's claw per serving
300 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 100 mg | 27 | Muscle & Joint Complex (Indiana Botanic Gardens); Eaq10 (OL Olympian Labs); Total Well-Being (NOW) |
| 500 mg | 26 | Cat's Claw (Vitabase); Anti-Oxidant Formula #1 (OL Olympian Labs); Cat's Claw (OL Olympian Labs) |
| 45 mg | 22 | Prostate (Dr. Tobias); ProstaGorx (Innovus Pharmaceuticals); ProstaBio (Nutracraft) |
| 1,000 mg | 22 | Cat's Claw 500 mg (Thompson); Cat's Claw 1,000 mg (Nature's Answer); Cat's Claw 500 mg (Swanson) |
| 50 mg | 19 | Joint Formula French Vanilla Flavor (Greens Today); Bladder Balance (VitalMax); Bacterial Defense (Vibrant Health) |
| 20 mg | 18 | Immune Support (ETST Earth Science Tech); Immune Essentials (Healthy Choice Naturals); Saventaro Cat's Claw (Integrative Therapeutics) |
| 350 mg | 18 | Cat's Claw Max-V (Uncaria Tomentosa) (Douglas Laboratories); Alpha Brain Instant Drink Mix Natural Peach Flavor (Onnit); Complete Cat's Claw Complex (Planetary Herbals) |
| 400 mg | 17 | Immune System Defense (Vitabase); Glucosalage SO4 (OL Olympian Labs); Cat's Claw 400 mg (Botanic Choice) |
| 30 mg | 15 | Max GI (XYMOGEN); ProstatePro (Teraputics Pure Life); Prostate 911 (PhytAge Labs) |
| 10 mg | 13 | ImmunoKids (Integrative Therapeutics); Cellular Forte Max3 (Integrative Therapeutics); Immune Formula (Vita Logic) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most Cat's claw?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Cat's Claw Bark 2,000 mg Alcohol-FreeNature's Answer2,000 mg
- Una De GatoPure Herbs1,914 mg
- Cat's Claw 500 mgBest Naturals1,500 mg
- Royal Cat's ClawWhole World Botanicals1,500 mg
- Cat's Claw Bark 1,455 mgNature's Way1,455 mg
- Cat's Claw 1,350 mgNature's Answer1,350 mg
- Cat's Claw Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Cat's Claw Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2012 list a median of 342 mg; those entered in 2025, 275 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 20 | 342 mg |
| 2013 | 21 | 125 mg |
| 2020 | 20 | 400 mg |
| 2022 | 39 | 175 mg |
| 2023 | 38 | 375 mg |
| 2024 | 32 | 100 mg |
| 2025 | 36 | 275 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing Cat's claw by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: OL Olympian Labs (10), Nature's Way (9), Nature's Answer (8), Solaray (7), Enzymatic Therapy (6), Solgar (6), Remedys Nutrition (6), Onnit (6), TerraVita Premium Collection (6), Buried Treasure Liquid Nutrients (5).
Every product listing Cat's claw
543 products, A to Z by name (page 2 of 11), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- CapraZymeMt. Capra · off the marketin a blend
- CapraZymeDoctor's Choice Naturallyin a blend
- Cat's ClawVitabase500 mg
- Cat's ClawOL Olympian Labs500 mg
- Cat's ClawSwanson · off the market1,000 mg
- Cat's ClawHerb Xtrain a blend
- Cat's ClawGNC Herbal Plus Whole Herb500 mg
- Cat's ClawIndiana Botanic Gardens · off the market400 mg
- Cat's ClawMaine Coast Herbals · off the market550 mg
- Cat's ClawHigher Nature300 mg
- Cat's ClawNature's Herbs Wild Countryside · off the market500 mg
- Cat's ClawNature's Way · off the market335 mg
- Cat's ClawPuritan's Pride500 mg
- Cat's ClawPlanetary Herbalsanother unit
- Cat's ClawSwanson Premium Brand · off the market1,000 mg
- Cat's ClawHerbalist & Alchemistanother unit
- Cat's ClawAllergy Research Group1,130 mg
- Cat's ClawThymely Solutions1,000 mg
- Cat's ClawVillage Vitality500 mg
- Cat's ClawAmazon Therapeuticsin a blend
- Cat's ClawNutriCology1,130 mg
- Cat's ClawDouglas Laboratories500 mg
- Cat's ClawProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories500 mg
- Cat's ClawPure Encapsulations450 mg
- Cat's ClawSource Naturals1,000 mg
- Cat's ClawHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Cat's ClawHerb Pharm647 mg
- Cat's Claw & Devil's ClawTerraVitain a blend
- Cat's Claw & Devil's Claw Chocolate FlavorTerraVitain a blend
- Cat's Claw & Devil's Claw Mint FlavorTerraVitain a blend
- Cat's Claw & Devil's Claw Strawberry FlavorTerraVitain a blend
- Cat's Claw & Devil's Claw Vanilla FlavorTerraVitain a blend
- Cat's Claw (Una De Gato) Bark ExtractBluebonnet400 mg
- Cat's Claw 1 gNutricost1,000 mg
- Cat's Claw 1,000 mgNature's Answer1,000 mg
- Cat's Claw 1,000 mgNature's Truth1,000 mg
- Cat's Claw 1,000 mg Alcohol-FreeNature's Answer · off the market1,000 mg
- Cat's Claw 1,350 mgNature's Answer1,350 mg
- Cat's Claw 1000 mgSolgar · off the market1,000 mg
- Cat's Claw 1000 mgRemedys Nutrition1,000 mg
- Cat's Claw 175 mgNature's Way335 mg
- Cat's Claw 200 mgSolaray400 mg
- Cat's Claw 250 mgNature's Answer250 mg
- Cat's Claw 3% Extract PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Cat's Claw 350 mgSunshine Naturals350 mg
- Cat's Claw 400 mgIndiana Botanic Gardens · off the market400 mg
- Cat's Claw 400 mgBotanic Choice400 mg
- Cat's Claw 450 mg 3% ExtractTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Cat's Claw 450 mg 4:1 ExtractTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Cat's Claw 4:1 Extract PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg