Skip to main content

Supplement brand

NOW Sports

NOW Sports has 511 supplement product labels cataloged in the NIH DSLD, 160 currently on market, #44 of 4,269 by catalog size.

511
Total products
160
On market
#44 of 4,269
By catalog size
31%
Still on market
Subscribe to updates

Brand at a glance

According to the National Institutes of Health (NIH) Office of Dietary Supplements' September 2026 Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) release, NOW Sports filed 511 supplement labels; 31.3% still on-market, ranking #44 of 4,269 by catalog size among brands PlainVitamins indexes.

511
Total DSLD labels
160
On market today
31.3%
Still listed
#44 of 4,269
Catalog rank

Figures come from NIH DSLD label rows PlainVitamins indexes. Catalog size is a filing count, not a quality, safety, or efficacy score.

NOW Sports vs all brands by DSLD catalog size

Where this brand's product-label count sits among every brand PlainVitamins indexes (archive depth, not a quality or safety ranking)

511 44th of 4271 higher than 4,227 of 4,271 brands

Brands banded by distinct NIH DSLD product labels

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more brands. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) · 2026-09-04

NOW Sports labels by product type

Distinct DSLD product-type counts for this brand's catalog (second framed viz alongside the brand-vs-all distribution)

labels
Source NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) As of 2026-09-04

How NOW Sports is formulated

17.2% of the 5,949 ingredient entries across NOW Sports' catalog are fat-based ingredients, followed by mineral ingredients (16.3%). 12 distinct DSLD ingredient categories are represented overall. DSLD's own ingredient categories are a filing classification, not a quality, safety, or efficacy assessment.

NOW Sports ingredients by DSLD category

Distinct ingredient-category counts across every DSLD label on file for this brand

ingredient rows
Source NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) As of 2026-09-04

NOW Sports against its closest catalog-size peers

NOW Sports sits among 5 peer brands matched by DSLD label count; the chart plots catalog size against how much of that catalog remains on-market. Formulation-wise, NOW Sports skews toward fat-based ingredients, a separate axis from catalog scale. A similar filing count does not guarantee a similar quadrant.

Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), NOW Sports plus its 5 nearest peers by product-label count 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 6 entities by Total labels registered (X) and Share still on-market (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Scaled & activeFocused & activeScaled, thinningSmall & thinning 480490500510520530 0%20%40%60%80%100% Total labels registered Share still on-market (%) NOW Sports vs. nearest catalog-size peers NOW Sports - 511, 31.3%NOW SportsIntegrative Therapeutics - 510, 39.6%Integrative TherapeuticsNature Made - 510, 77.8%Nature MadeThorne - 515, 32.8%ThorneThorne Research - 521, 0.4%Thorne ResearchNutricost - 485, 76.5%Nutricost
Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), NOW Sports plus its 5 nearest peers by product-label count

NOW Sports in the DSLD catalog

NOW Sports places in the 99th percentile of brands by distinct product-label count (rank #44 of 4,271). NIH DSLD catalog size and on-market share track how much a brand has filed, not how good, safe, or effective any product is.

Products by NOW Sports

Eggwhite Protein Vanilla Creme
23 ingredients · Multi-Vitamin and Mineral (MVM)
Off Market
Electro Endurance Orange Flavor
31 ingredients · Other Combinations
Off Market
Energy Extreme
26 ingredients · Other Combinations
On Market
Grass-Fed Whey Protein Concentrate Creamy Vanilla
21 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
On Market
Grass-Fed Whey Protein Concentrate Dutch Chocolate
23 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Grass-Fed Whey Protein Concentrate Natural Unflavored
17 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
On Market
Grass-Fed Whey Protein Creamy Chocolate
23 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
On Market
IGF-1+ Liposomal Spray
9 ingredients · Other Combinations
Off Market
Instantized Micellar Casein Natural Unflavored
18 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Kre-Alkalyn Creatine
5 ingredients · Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical
Off Market
Kre-Alkalyn Creatine 750 mg
5 ingredients · Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical
Off Market
L-Arginine Powder
2 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
L-Carnitine Liquid 1000 mg Citrus Flavor
16 ingredients · Other Combinations
Off Market
L-Carnitine Liquid 1000 mg Tropical Punch Flavor
12 ingredients · Other Combinations
Off Market
L-Citrulline 1200 mg
6 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
On Market
L-Citrulline 1200 mg Extra Strength
6 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
L-Glutamine 1000 mg
5 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
L-Glutamine 1500 mg
6 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
L-Glutamine Powder
2 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
L-Leucine Powder
2 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
L-Ornithine Powder
2 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
On Market
Liquid Betaine 2500 mg Natural Green Apple Flavor
13 ingredients · Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical
On Market
Liquid L-Carnitine 1000 mg Citrus Flavor
12 ingredients · Other Combinations
On Market
Liquid L-Carnitine 1000 mg Tropical Punch
12 ingredients · Other Combinations
On Market
Liquid Ribose Cellular Energy
11 ingredients · Other Combinations
Off Market
MCT Oil 1000 mg
9 ingredients · Fat/Fatty Acid
Off Market
MCT Oil Chocolate Mocha
5 ingredients · Fat/Fatty Acid
Off Market
MCT Oil Pure Unflavored
4 ingredients · Fat/Fatty Acid
On Market
MCT Oil Vanilla Hazelnut
5 ingredients · Fat/Fatty Acid
On Market
MCT Powder with Whey Protein Chocolate Mocha
22 ingredients · Other Combinations
On Market
MCT Powder with Whey Protein Unflavored
18 ingredients · Fat/Fatty Acid
On Market
Men's Active Sports Multi
52 ingredients · Other Combinations
On Market
Micellar Casein Unflavored
17 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Micronized Creatine Monohydrate
3 ingredients · Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical
Off Market
Octacosanol 5000 mcg
8 ingredients · Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical
Off Market
Organic MCT Oil
5 ingredients · Fat/Fatty Acid
Off Market
Organic Pea Protein
16 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Organic Pea Protein Creamy Chocolate
25 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Organic Pea Protein Natural Chocolate
25 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Organic Pea Protein Natural Unflavored
16 ingredients · Multi-Vitamin and Mineral (MVM)
Off Market
Organic Pea Protein Natural Vanilla
20 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Organic Plant Protein Creamy Chocolate
29 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
On Market
Organic Plant Protein Creamy Vanilla
27 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
On Market
Organic Plant Protein Natural Unflavored
24 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
On Market
Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein Unflavored
18 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Organic Whey Protein Natural Unflavored
18 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Organic Whey Protein Unflavored
17 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Pea Protein Creamy Chocolate
23 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Pea Protein Dutch Chocolate
24 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market
Pea Protein Natural Unflavored
16 ingredients · Amino acid/Protein
Off Market

Shelf peers by catalog size

NIH DSLD brands whose filing counts sit nearest to NOW Sports' 511-label shelf (not the estate's largest catalogs), drawn from an estate where NOW Sports itself leans toward fat-based ingredients. On-market % is shelf status, not a quality score.

Compare NOW Sports vs Integrative Therapeutics → (Δ 1 label)

Nationwide brands with similar DSLD catalogs

Two peer sets for NOW Sports: closest on total DSLD filings (511 here) and closest on on-market labels (160 here). Rows stay link-disjoint so each axis is a distinct neighborhood, not the largest-catalog strip.

Similar filing count

Nearest other brands by distinct DSLD product filings (floored at ≥50).

Similar on-market count

Nearest other brands by on-market DSLD labels (floored at ≥25), distinct from the filing-count row.

Counts from NIH DSLD label filings; on-market status is shelf presence in the source, not a quality score.

Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD). Regulatory framework: Source: Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act (DSHEA), 1994, 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff).

Disclaimer, Not Medical Advice: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or combining any dietary supplement.

Every figure on PlainVitamins is rendered directly from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on the NIH DSLD, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.