Ultra-Joint Forte

by Douglas Laboratories · tablet or pill · 90 tablets

  • On the market (NIH)
  • UPC 3 10539 98009 5
  • DSLD label 286739
  • Serving 3 tablets
  • 30 servings

Ultra-Joint Forte by Douglas Laboratories lists 6 ingredients, 5 with an amount per serving of 3 tablets, such as 275 mg of calcium, 240 mg of phosphorus, 1,500 mg of glucosamine hydrochloride and 1,200 mg of chondroitin sulfate; 1 sits inside a blend without its own amount. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on June 22, 2023.

What is in Ultra-Joint Forte?

Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 3 tablets. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).

Ultra-Joint Forte: Supplement Facts rows against the market (DSLD label 286739, January 2026 release)
IngredientAmount% DVAmong products listing it
Calciumas Dicalcium Phosphate275 mg21%Calcium in Ultra-Joint Forte against 17,831 products275 mg per serving; the middle half of products list 50 mg to 252 mg, the median 115 mg.DV 1,300 mgUL 2,500 mg275 mg

Higher than 76% of 17,831 products listing calcium (median 115 mg).

Phosphorusas Dicalcium Phosphate240 mg19%Phosphorus in Ultra-Joint Forte against 3,786 products240 mg per serving; the middle half of products list 45 mg to 200 mg, the median 90 mg.DV 1,250 mgUL 4,000 mg240 mg

Higher than 81% of 3,786 products listing phosphorus (median 90 mg).

Glucosamine Hydrochlorideas Shellfish1,500 mgGlucosamine Hydrochloride in Ultra-Joint Forte against 628 products1.5 g per serving; the middle half of products list 0.75 g to 1.5 g, the median 1.5 g.1.5 g

5% of 628 products listing glucosamine hydrochloride give more (median 1.5 g).

Chondroitin Sulfate1,200 mgChondroitin Sulfate in Ultra-Joint Forte against 950 products1,200 mg per serving; the middle half of products list 200 mg to 1,200 mg, the median 400 mg.1,200 mg

Higher than 74% of 950 products listing chondroitin sulfate (median 400 mg).

Methylsulfonylmethaneno amount given
Astaxanthin1 mgAstaxanthin in Ultra-Joint Forte against 955 products1 mg per serving; the middle half of products list 0.1 mg to 4 mg, the median 1 mg.1 mg

45% of 955 products listing astaxanthin give more (median 1 mg).

Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 286739 (entered June 22, 2023), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD or its label image (PDF). Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.

Is that a lot?

Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient; 1 ingredient sits inside a blend, so their amounts cannot be compared.

The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.

The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.

Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.

Which products have the closest formulas?

The products whose ingredient lists overlap most with Ultra-Joint Forte's, rare ingredients counting for more.

Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.

What does the label say about taking it?

Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.

Directions
Suggested Usage: As a dietary supplement, adults take 3 tablets daily or as directed by your health professional.
Warnings
Warning: If you are pregnant, nursing, have any health condition or taking any medication, consult your health professional before using this product.
Keep out of the reach of children.
Use only if safety seal is intact.
Contains: Shellfish (crab, shrimp)
Allergens and what it does not contain
Gluten-free, Non-GMO
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place.

Source: label statements in DSLD label 286739.

What else is on the label?

Other ingredients: Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Glycerin, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Stearate, Silica.

How many labels does Ultra-Joint Forte have?

4 labels are on file under this name since January 25, 2012: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.

  1. Label 286739 (current) Entered June 22, 2023 · on the market · 90 tablets · UPC 3 10539 98009 5
  2. Label 237106 Entered October 23, 2020 · on the market · 90 tablets · UPC 3 10539 02065 4
  3. Label 10344 Entered June 25, 2012 · off the market July 31, 2020 · 90 tablets · UPC 3 10539 02065 4
  4. Label 5070 Entered January 25, 2012 · off the market January 20, 2012 · 90 tablets · UPC 3 10539 02065 4

Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).

Who makes it?

The label names Douglas Laboratories (manufacturer), Pittsburgh, PA. All Douglas Laboratories products.

Where next?