Super Bifidophilus

by Vitabase · capsule · 60 capsules

  • On the market (NIH)
  • DSLD label 6696
  • Serving 1 capsule

Super Bifidophilus by Vitabase lists 3 ingredients, 3 with an amount per serving of 1 capsule, such as 4,000,000,000 {microorganisms} of lactobacillus acidophilus, 3,200,000,000 {microorganisms} of bifidobacterium animalis lactis and 800,000,000 {microorganisms} of bifidobacterium longum. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on March 23, 2012.

What is in Super Bifidophilus?

Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 1 capsule. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).

Super Bifidophilus: Supplement Facts rows against the market (DSLD label 6696, January 2026 release)
IngredientAmount% DVAmong products listing it
Lactobacillus acidophilus4,000,000,000 {microorganisms}50%
Bifidobacterium animalis lactis3,200,000,000 {microorganisms}40%
Bifidobacterium longum800,000,000 {microorganisms}10%
Total Minimum Microorganisms8,000,000,000 {microorganisms}100%

Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 6696 (entered March 23, 2012), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.

Is that a lot?

Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient.

The NIH database records 1 to 2 servings a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.

The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.

Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.

Which products have the closest formulas?

6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.

Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.

What does the label say about taking it?

Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.

Directions
SUGGESTED USE: As a dietary supplement, take 1 capsule 1 to 2 times daily between meals or on an empty stomach.
Warnings
Do Not Eat Freshness Packet. Keep in Bottle.
DO NOT USE IF SAFETY SEAL IS DAMAGED OR MISSING.
Note for those highly sensitive to milk protein: This product may contain minute amounts of casein.
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
Allergens and what it does not contain
Contains no sugar, salt, yeast, wheat, gluten, corn, soy, egg, shellfish, or preservatives.
Storage
KEEP REFRIGERATED TO MAINTAIN HIGH POTENCY.

Source: label statements in DSLD label 6696.

What else is on the label?

Other ingredients: Potato Starch, Gelatin, Cellulose, Silica, Magnesium Stearate.

How many labels does Super Bifidophilus have?

One label is on file, entered on March 23, 2012.

  1. Label 6696 (current) Entered March 23, 2012 · on the market · 60 capsules

Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).

Who makes it?

The label names Vitabase.com (distributor), Monroe, GA. All Vitabase products.

Where next?