Shark Cartilage
by Dr. Rico Perez · capsule · 100 capsules
- On the market (NIH)
- UPC 8 79840 00037 8
- DSLD label 321036
- Serving 2 capsules
- 50 servings
Shark Cartilage by Dr. Rico Perez lists one ingredient: 1,480 mg of shark cartilage, freeze-dried per serving of 2 capsules. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on March 25, 2025.
What is in Shark Cartilage?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 2 capsules. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shark Cartilage, Freeze-Dried | 1,480 mg | Higher than 88% of 199 products listing cartilage (median 100 mg). Per day at the most servings: 4,440 mg. |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 321036 (entered March 25, 2025), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD or its label image (PDF). Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient.
The NIH database records 1 to 3 servings a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.
- Shark CartilageNew Sun same ingredients
- Shark Cartilage Powder 1500 mgBulkSupplements.com same ingredients
- Shark CartilageBulkSupplements.com same ingredients
- Cytozyme-TracheaBiotics Research Corporation same ingredients
- Shark Cartilage 500 mg21st Century same ingredients
- Type II Bioavailable Collagen ComplexJarrow Formulas same ingredients
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- Suggested use: Take two (2) capsules one to three times daily preferably with a meal.
- Warnings
- Note: If you are pregnant, nursing, have a health condition or are taking any medications, consult your health care practitioner before using this product.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Contains fish (shark) ingredients.
- Storage
- Store in a cool, dry place.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 321036.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: Gelatin, Rice Flour, Magnesium Stearate, Silica.
Seals and symbols as the label prints them (the maker's; a certifier's own list confirms a seal): Made in USA from domestic and foreign materials.
How many labels does Shark Cartilage have?
One label is on file, entered on March 25, 2025.
- Label 321036 (current) Entered March 25, 2025 · on the market · 100 capsules · UPC 8 79840 00037 8
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names Rico-Perez Products, Inc. (distributor), Miami, FL. All Dr. Rico Perez products.