Saw Palmetto
by Gaia Herbs Single Herbs · capsule · 60 vegetarian liquid phyto-caps(R)
- Off the market since August 2019 (NIH)
- UPC 7 51063 39572 4
- DSLD label 45186
- Serving 1 capsule
- 60 servings
Saw Palmetto by Gaia Herbs Single Herbs lists 2 ingredients, 2 with an amount per serving of 1 capsule, such as 188 mg of saw palmetto berry supercritical extract and 150 mg of fatty acids. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on May 22, 2015.
What is in Saw Palmetto?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 1 capsule. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 5 Calories | ||
| Saw Palmetto berry supercritical extractSaw Palmetto berry supercritical extract PlantPart: berry Genus: Serenoa Species: repens Note: ecologically harvested | 188 mg | 50% of 1,109 products listing saw palmetto give more (median 200 mg). | |
| Fatty Acidsas Saw PalmettoFatty Acids (Form: from Saw Palmetto PlantPart: berry) | 160 mg | ||
| Fatty Acidsas LecithinFatty Acids (Form: from Lecithin Note: non-GMO) | 150 mg | Higher than 74% of 136 products listing fatty acids (median 60 mg). |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 45186 (entered May 22, 2015), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient.
The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.
- Saw Palmetto Berry Liquid Phyto-CapsGaia Herbs Professional Solutions · off the market same ingredients
- Saw PalmettoGNC Mega Men same ingredients
- Men's ProstateGNC Mega Men same ingredients
- Saw PalmettoDr. Mercola same ingredients
- Saw Palmetto Standardized Extract 320 mgDoctor's Best · off the market same ingredients
- Saw Palmetto ExtractNature's Answer · off the market same ingredients
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- Suggested Use Adults take 1 capsule 2 times daily between meals.
- Warnings
- Not to be used during pregnancy or lactation. If you have a medical condition or take medications, please consult with your doctor before using this product.
- Keep away from children.
- Use only as directed on label. Safety sealed for your protection.
- Allergens and what it does not contain
- Alcohol-free Liquid Phyto-Caps(R) U.S. Patent No. 6,238,696 B1
- 100% vegetarian, dairy free, no gluten-containing ingredients
- Free of heavy-metal toxicity
- Storage
- Keep bottle capped at all times and store in a cool dry place.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 45186.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose.
How many labels does Saw Palmetto have?
2 labels are on file under this name since August 23, 2013: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.
- Label 45186 (current) Entered May 22, 2015 · off the market August 29, 2019 · 60 vegetarian liquid phyto-caps(R) · UPC 7 51063 39572 4
- Label 10050 Entered August 23, 2013 · off the market March 23, 2015 · 60 vegetarian liquid phyto-caps(TM) · UPC 7 51063 39572 4
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names Gaia Herbs, Inc. (manufacturer), Brevard, NC. All Gaia Herbs Single Herbs products.