Probiotic Gummies
by NatureSmart · gummy or jelly · 60 gummies
- On the market (NIH)
- UPC 7 66443 58193 2
- DSLD label 63518
- Serving 4 gummies
- 15 servings
Probiotic Gummies by NatureSmart lists one ingredient: 60 mg of bacillus coagulans unique IS-2 per serving of 4 gummies. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on August 24, 2016.
What is in Probiotic Gummies?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 4 gummies. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 35 Calories | ||
| Total Carbohydrates | 8 g | 3% | Higher than 82% of 21,979 products listing carbohydrate (median 3 g). |
| Sugar | 5 g | Higher than 78% of 11,807 products listing sugar (median 2 g). | |
| Sodium | 30 mg | 1% | 62% of 14,514 products listing sodium give more (median 55 mg). |
| Bacillus coagulans Unique IS-2Bacillus coagulans Unique IS-2 Genus: Bacillus Species: coagulans Note: contains over 4 billion live cultures at the time of manufacture | 60 mg | Higher than 72% of 237 products listing bacillus coagulans (median 20 mg). |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 63518 (entered August 24, 2016), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient.
The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
2 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.
- ProbioticSundown Naturals · off the market same ingredients
- Women's 3-in-1 Probiotic Gummy Orange FlavoredNature's Way same ingredients
- Probiotic GummiesSundown Naturals 4 shared, 84% alike
- Probiotics GummiesNature's Bounty 4 shared, 84% alike
- Kids Probiotic GummiesSundown Naturals · off the market 4 shared, 84% alike
- Probiotic GummiesSundown Kids 4 shared, 84% alike
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- Directions: For adults, chew four (4) gummies daily, preferably with a meal.
- Warnings
- Warning: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications or have any medical condition, consult your doctor before use.
- Discontinue use and consult your doctor if any adverse reactions occur.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Do not use if seal under cap is broken or missing
- Allergens and what it does not contain
- No artificial flavor, no artificial sweetener, no milk, no lactose, no soy, no gluten, no wheat, no yeast, no fish.
- Storage
- Store at room temperature.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 63518.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: Grape juice concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Starch, Gelatin, Invert Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Natural flavors, Colors, fractionated Coconut Oil.
How many labels does Probiotic Gummies have?
One label is on file, entered on August 24, 2016.
- Label 63518 (current) Entered August 24, 2016 · on the market · 60 gummies · UPC 7 66443 58193 2
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names NatureSmart, LLC (distributor), Bohemia, NY. All NatureSmart products.