Skip to main content

Jarrow Formulas · Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical supplement

Jarro-Dophilus EPS

13 ingredients on file in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database, top 32% by ingredient count. Off-market, label data preserved for reference.

13
Ingredients
Top 32%
By ingredient count
5
Nutrient categories

Jarro-Dophilus EPS is a non-nutrient/non-botanical supplement by Jarrow Formulas in capsule form, listing 13 ingredients in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), maintained by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the National Institutes of Health. Currently listed as off-market (no longer available for purchase, but label data is preserved). Daily Value percentages shown below are based on FDA reference daily intake amounts for adults.

Product Details

Form
Capsule
Database Entry Date
2014-10-10
Ingredients
13

Supplement Facts (13 Ingredients)

Probiotic Bacteria Blend
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Lactobacillus rhamnosus R0011
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Lactobacillus helveticus R0052
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Pediococcus acidilactici
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Lactobacillus casei
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Bifidobacterium longum BB536
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Lactobacillus plantarum R1012
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Bifidobacterium breve M-16V
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Lactococcus lactis ssp. lactis
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Potato Starch
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Magnesium Stearate
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Vitamin C
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Vegetarian capsule
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported

How does Jarro-Dophilus EPS compare?

Ingredients listed on each label, against the non-nutrient/non-botanical category average of 6.9. Data from the NIH DSLD.

Jarro-Dophilus EPS13
1 Andro Stenelone9
Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical average6.9

Jarro-Dophilus EPS lists 4 ingredients more than 1 Andro Stenelone. That is 6 above the non-nutrient/non-botanical average.

What the Label Data Shows

According to NIH DSLD label rows, Jarro-Dophilus EPS sits in the top 32% of products with a countable formula by declared ingredient count.

Jarro-Dophilus EPS is cataloged in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) as a non-nutrient/non-botanical supplement built from 13 ingredients from Jarrow Formulas, sold in capsule form. These ingredients span 5 nutrient categories, bacteria, other, blend, complex carbohydrate, and 1 more, reflecting a multi-component formula rather than a single-nutrient product.

Across a broader 13-ingredient formula, 13 of 13 do not carry a reported percentage Daily Value in the source record. That missing field does not establish whether an FDA reference value exists.

A product's market status is worth checking before relying on this label. This product is currently listed as off-market in the DSLD, with its label first entered into the database on 2014-10-10. Off-market products are no longer being produced or distributed under this label, but the DSLD preserves their historical label data for researchers, consumers checking older bottles, and for tracking how formulations have evolved.

About the DSLD database

The DSLD is a label database, not an FDA approval list, under the 1994 DSHEA framework, dietary supplements do not require pre-market approval, and label information reflects what manufacturers self-declare rather than independent laboratory verification. This page presents factual label data for reference only and is not medical advice; consult a licensed healthcare provider before making decisions about any supplement.

Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) Supplement label data for Jarro-Dophilus EPS: ingredients, % Daily Value, market status, brand · 2026 DSLD captures manufacturer-self-declared label information; the NIH does not verify accuracy or evaluate safety/efficacy. Dietary supplements are regulated under DSHEA 1994, no pre-market FDA approval is required.

Ingredient Breakdown by Category

bacteria
8
Lactobacillus rhamnosus R0011, Lactobacillus helveticus R0052, Pediococcus acidilactici, +5 more
other
2
Magnesium Stearate, Vegetarian capsule
blend
1
Probiotic Bacteria Blend
complex carbohydrate
1
Potato Starch
vitamin
1
Vitamin C

Daily Value Coverage

0
Above 100% DV
0
Below 100% DV
13
%DV not reported in source

Frequently Asked Questions

What ingredients are in Jarro-Dophilus EPS?
Jarro-Dophilus EPS contains 13 ingredients. By declared ingredient count it sits in the top 32% of DSLD products PlainVitamins places. Ingredients span 5 categories: bacteria, other, blend, complex carbohydrate, vitamin.
Who manufactures Jarro-Dophilus EPS?
Jarro-Dophilus EPS is was manufactured by Jarrow Formulas. It is classified as a Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical supplement in capsule form.
Is Jarro-Dophilus EPS still available for purchase?
According to the NIH DSLD database, Jarro-Dophilus EPS is listed as off-market and may no longer be available for purchase.
What is the serving size of Jarro-Dophilus EPS?
The serving size is not specified.
What type of supplement is Jarro-Dophilus EPS?
Jarro-Dophilus EPS is classified as a "Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical" supplement in the NIH database. This category includes products primarily composed of non-nutrient/non-botanical ingredients. DSLD sorts every supplement into one of 9 categories overall: Vitamin, Mineral, Botanical, Amino Acid & Protein, Non-Nutrient, Fat & Fatty Acid, Multi-Vitamin & Mineral, Botanical with Nutrients, or Other Combinations.
Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2025. Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD).

Supplement label data sourced from the Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), maintained by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the National Institutes of Health. The DSLD contains label information from dietary supplement products marketed in the United States.

Daily Value (DV) percentages are based on Source: FDA 21 CFR 101.9 Reference Daily Intake (RDI) values for adults. Products marked "Off Market" may no longer be available for purchase but their label data remains in the database for reference.

Disclaimer, Not Medical Advice

Label data from the Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD). This information is for educational and reference purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or combining any dietary supplement, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, take prescription medication, or have a medical condition.

Every figure on PlainVitamins is rendered directly from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on the NIH DSLD, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.