Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate

by Glucoflex · other (e.g. tea bag) · 60 caplets

  • On the market (NIH)
  • UPC 0 35046 04419 0
  • DSLD label 302441
  • Serving 2 caplets
  • 30 servings

Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate by Glucoflex lists 2 ingredients, 2 with an amount per serving of 2 caplets, such as 1,500 mg of glucosamine hydrochloride and 1,200 mg of chondroitin sulfate. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on June 20, 2024.

What is in Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate?

Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 2 caplets. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).

Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate: Supplement Facts rows against the market (DSLD label 302441, January 2026 release)
IngredientAmount% DVAmong products listing it
Glucosamine Hydrochloride1,500 mgGlucosamine Hydrochloride in Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate against 628 products1.5 g per serving; the middle half of products list 0.75 g to 1.5 g, the median 1.5 g.1.5 g

5% of 628 products listing glucosamine hydrochloride give more (median 1.5 g).

Chondroitin Sulfate1,200 mgChondroitin Sulfate in Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate against 950 products1,200 mg per serving; the middle half of products list 200 mg to 1,200 mg, the median 400 mg.1,200 mg

Higher than 74% of 950 products listing chondroitin sulfate (median 400 mg).

Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 302441 (entered June 20, 2024), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD or its label image (PDF). Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.

Is that a lot?

Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient.

The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.

The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.

Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.

Which products have the closest formulas?

6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.

Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.

What does the label say about taking it?

Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.

Directions
2 Caplets daily
Directions: take two caplets daily with meals as a dietary supplement or as directed by a healthcare professional.
Warnings
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not use if seal is broken. Safety sealed- individually sealed for your protection.
Caution: do not take this product if you are allergic to shellfish.
Contains shellfish.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place. Protect from heat, light and moisture.

Source: label statements in DSLD label 302441.

What else is on the label?

Other ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose.

How many labels does Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate have?

5 labels are on file under this name since March 23, 2012: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.

  1. Label 302441 (current) Entered June 20, 2024 · on the market · 60 caplets · UPC 0 35046 04419 0
  2. Label 71090 Entered February 24, 2017 · off the market November 4, 2022 · 60 caplets · UPC 0 35046 04419 0
  3. Label 71089 Entered February 24, 2017 · on the market · 120 caplets · UPC 0 35046 04420 6
  4. Label 46798 Entered June 25, 2015 · on the market · 90 caplets · UPC 0 35046 05375 8
  5. Label 7058 Entered March 23, 2012 · off the market February 10, 2017 · 60 caplets · UPC 0 35046 04419 0

DSLD also links this label to: Glucoflex Glucosamine & Chondroiton Sulfate Triple Strength (package size difference, same product).

Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).

Who makes it?

The label names Windmill Health Products (distributor), West Caldwell, NJ, 07006. All Glucoflex products.

Where next?