Garcinia Cambogia
by aSquared Nutrition · capsule · 180 capsules
- On the market (NIH)
- UPC X0035QL3HL
- DSLD label 322071
- Serving 2 capsules
- 90 servings
Garcinia Cambogia by aSquared Nutrition lists 2 ingredients, 2 with an amount per serving of 2 capsules, such as 222 mg of calcium and 1,600 mg of garcinia cambogia fruit extract. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on December 21, 2024.
What is in Garcinia Cambogia?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 2 capsules. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calciumas Garcinia cambogia Extract | 222 mg | 17% | Higher than 71% of 17,831 products listing calcium (median 115 mg). |
| Garcinia cambogia Fruit Extractas Hydroxycitric Acid50% hydroxycitric acid | 1,600 mg | Higher than 93% of 676 products listing garcinia (median 500 mg). |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 322071 (entered December 21, 2024), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD or its label image (PDF). Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
The rows in the top or bottom tenth of the products that list the same ingredient, and any above the adult upper limit at the most servings a day the directions give:
- Its 1,600 mg of garcinia is higher than 93% of the 676 garcinia products that print an amount; 25 list more.
The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.
- Garcinia CambogiaDr. Tobias same ingredients
- Garcinia Cambogia 1000 mgPureFormulas · off the market same ingredients
- Citrimax 1000 mgNatures Plus · off the market same ingredients
- Garcinia Cambogia Powder ExtractZ Natural Foods · off the market same ingredients
- Garcinia CambogiaRise-N-Shine · off the market same ingredients
- Garcinia Cambogia 500 mgIndiana Botanic Gardens same ingredients
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- Suggested use: 2 capsules 30-60 minutes prior to a meal once daily or as directed by a healthcare professional. This product should be used in conjunction with a sensible nutrition and exercise program.
- Warnings
- Caution: Do not exceed recommended dose. Do not use if safety seal is damaged or missing.
- Pregnant or nursing mothers, children under 18, and individuals with a known medical condition should consult a physician before using this or any dietary supplement.
- Pregnant or nursing mothers, children under 18, and individuals with a known medical condition should consult a physician before using this or any dietary supplement. Keep out of the reach of children.
- This product is manufactured and packaged in a facility which may also process milk, soy, wheat, egg, peanuts, tree nuts, fish and crustacean shellfish.
- Storage
- Store in a cool, dry place.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 322071.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: Bovine Gelatin, Magnesium Stearate, Rice Flour.
Seals and symbols as the label prints them (the maker's; a certifier's own list confirms a seal): Sourced from a GMP Certified Facility Good Manufacturing Practice Certified Facility; USA Formulated With globally sourced ingredients.
How many labels does Garcinia Cambogia have?
3 labels are on file under this name since February 25, 2019: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.
- Label 322071 (current) Entered December 21, 2024 · on the market · 180 capsules · UPC X0035QL3HL
- Label 295333 Entered August 23, 2023 · on the market · 120 capsules · UPC X000XZANKF
- Label 188711 Entered February 25, 2019 · off the market July 12, 2022 · 120 capsules · UPC 6 38170 99979 6
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names aSquared Brands LLC (distributor), Miami, Florida. All aSquared Nutrition products.