Folic Acid 400 mcg
by Nature's Bounty · tablet or pill · 250 tablets
- On the market (NIH)
- UPC 0 74312 01403 1
- DSLD label 75761
- Serving 1 tablet
Folic Acid 400 mcg by Nature's Bounty lists one ingredient: 400 mcg of folic acid per serving of 1 tablet. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on June 23, 2017.
What is in Folic Acid 400 mcg?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 1 tablet. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Folic Acid | 400 mcg | 100% | 24% of 7,022 products listing folate give more (median 400 mcg). |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 75761 (entered June 23, 2017), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient.
The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.
- Natural Folic Acid 400 mcgWindmill · off the market same ingredients
- Natural Folic Acid 400 mcgEqualine same ingredients
- Natural Folic Acid 400 mcgLongs Wellness · off the market same ingredients
- Folic Acid 400 mcg SupplementNature Made same ingredients
- Folic Acid 400 mcg USPOptimum same ingredients
- Folic Acid Chewable Tablets - 400 mcgKirkman same ingredients
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- 1 per day
- Directions: For adults, take one (1) tablet daily, preferably with a meal.
- Warnings
- Warning: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications or have any medical condition, consult your doctor before use.
- Discontinue use and consult your doctor if any adverse reactions occur.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Do not use if seal under cap is broken or missing.
- Allergens and what it does not contain
- No artificial color, flavor or sweetener, no preservatives, no sugar, no starch, no milk, no lactose, no soy, no gluten, no wheat, no yeast, no fish. Sodium free.
- Storage
- Store at room temperature.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 75761.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Contains 2% of:.
How many labels does Folic Acid 400 mcg have?
3 labels are on file under this name since December 23, 2011: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.
- Label 75761 (current) Entered June 23, 2017 · on the market · 250 tablets · UPC 0 74312 01403 1
- Label 17107 Entered January 25, 2013 · off the market May 25, 2017 · 250 tablets · UPC 0 74312 01403 1
- Label 3740 Entered December 23, 2011 · off the market January 1, 2012 · 250 tablets · UPC 0 74312 01403 1
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names Nature's Bounty, Inc. (manufacturer), Bohemia, NY. All Nature's Bounty products.