Biotin 1,000 mcg
by Carlson · tablet or pill · 250 tablets
- On the market (NIH)
- UPC 0 88395 02482 5
- DSLD label 209092
- Serving 1 tablet
- 250 servings
Biotin 1,000 mcg by Carlson lists 2 ingredients, 2 with an amount per serving of 1 tablet, such as 1,000 mcg of biotin and 26 mg of calcium. Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on November 21, 2019.
What is in Biotin 1,000 mcg?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 1 tablet. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biotin | 1,000 mcg | 3,333% | Higher than 84% of 9,447 products listing biotin (median 200 mcg). |
| Calciumas Dicalcium PhosphateCalcium (Form: from Dicalcium Phosphate) | 26 mg | 2% | 87% of 17,831 products listing calcium give more (median 115 mg). |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 209092 (entered November 21, 2019), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
Every amount on this label with a position sits within the middle 80% of the products that list the same ingredient.
The NIH database records one serving a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.
- Biotin 1000 mcgNatural Factors same ingredients
- Biotin 1000 mcgBronson Laboratories · off the market same ingredients
- Biotin 1000 mcgBronson same ingredients
- Biotin 1,000 mcgNatrol same ingredients
- Biotin 1,000 mcgWindmill Natural Vitamins · off the market same ingredients
- Biotin 1,000 mcgWindmill same ingredients
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- Directions: Adults: take one tablet daily.
- Allergens and what it does not contain
- Gluten-free No artificial preservatives
Source: label statements in DSLD label 209092.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate.
How many labels does Biotin 1,000 mcg have?
4 labels are on file under this name since December 23, 2015: other sizes, label designs and reformulations. The current one leads this page.
- Label 209092 (current) Entered November 21, 2019 · on the market · 250 tablets · UPC 0 88395 02482 5
- Label 209081 Entered November 21, 2019 · on the market · 100 tablets · UPC 0 88395 02481 8
- Label 54347 Entered December 23, 2015 · off the market June 14, 2018 · 250 tablets · UPC 0 88395 02482 5
- Label 54346 Entered December 23, 2015 · off the market June 14, 2018 · 100 tablets · UPC 0 88395 02481 8
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).
Who makes it?
The label names Carlson Division of J.R. Carlson Laboratories, Inc. (distributor), Arlington Heights, IL. All Carlson products.