Comparison
Jarro-Dophilus EPS 25 Billion CFU and Jarro-Dophilus EPS 5 Billion
Jarro-Dophilus EPS 25 Billion CFU (Jarrow Formulas) lists 8 distinct ingredients and Jarro-Dophilus EPS 5 Billion (Jarrow Formulas) 8 (rows of one ingredient counted once); 7 are on both labels. On the site's similarity measure, which compares ingredient lists (1 for the same list, rarer ingredients counting for more; amounts are not part of it), the two formulas score 0.75.
| Ingredient | Jarro-Dophilus EPS 25 Billion CFU | Jarro-Dophilus EPS 5 Billion |
|---|---|---|
| Lactobacillus plantarum | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bifidobacterium longum | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lactobacillus casei | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bifidobacterium breve | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lactococcus lactis | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lactobacillus helveticus | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pediococcus acidilactici | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lactobacillus rhamnosus | not disclosed | |
| Lactococcus rhamnosus | not disclosed |
Amounts are per serving as DSLD gives them: Jarro-Dophilus EPS 25 Billion CFU, 1 capsule; Jarro-Dophilus EPS 5 Billion, 1 capsule. Current labels entered February 2024 and December 2019. Percentages of the Daily Value from 21 CFR 101.9. Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database.
Each product on its own
- Jarro-Dophilus EPS 25 Billion CFUJarrow Formulas: every row against all products listing it
- Jarro-Dophilus EPS 5 BillionJarrow Formulas: every row against all products listing it