Comparison

Jarro-Dophilus EPS 10 Billion CFU and Jarro-Dophilus EPS 5 Billion

Jarro-Dophilus EPS 10 Billion CFU (Jarrow Formulas) lists 8 distinct ingredients and Jarro-Dophilus EPS 5 Billion (Jarrow Formulas) 8 (rows of one ingredient counted once); 8 are on both labels. On the site's similarity measure, which compares ingredient lists (1 for the same list, rarer ingredients counting for more; amounts are not part of it), the two formulas score 1.00: the same ingredients, at the amounts in the table below.

Amount per serving (and % of the Daily Value)
IngredientJarro-Dophilus EPS 10 Billion CFUJarro-Dophilus EPS 5 Billion
Lactobacillus rhamnosusnot disclosednot disclosed
Lactobacillus plantarumnot disclosednot disclosed
Bifidobacterium longumnot disclosednot disclosed
Lactobacillus caseinot disclosednot disclosed
Bifidobacterium brevenot disclosednot disclosed
Lactococcus lactisnot disclosednot disclosed
Lactobacillus helveticusnot disclosednot disclosed
Pediococcus acidilacticinot disclosednot disclosed

Amounts are per serving as DSLD gives them: Jarro-Dophilus EPS 10 Billion CFU, 2 capsules; Jarro-Dophilus EPS 5 Billion, 1 capsule. Current labels entered January 2024 and December 2019. Percentages of the Daily Value from 21 CFR 101.9. Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Each product on its own